KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Phrase

English translation: Taking into account your prior involvement in the trade association, the start date will be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Als Eintrittstermin gilt unter Anrechnung Ihrer bisherigen Zugehörigkeit zum Unternehmensverband der [Datum]
English translation:Taking into account your prior involvement in the trade association, the start date will be
Entered by: KiwiSue

02:17 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Employ. contract
German term or phrase: Phrase
Als Eintrittstermin gilt unter Anrechnung Ihrer bisherigen Zugehörigkeit zum Unternehmensverband der Datum.

The structure of the sentence confuses me. Please help.
Poornima Iyengar
Taking into account your prior involvement in the trade association, the start date will be
Explanation:
I think the word Datum should be in square brackets [= enter correct date here] then the sentence would be complete, i.e. "der" precedes the actual date and is grammatically correct - e.g. der 31. Juli.
Selected response from:

KiwiSue
Grading comment
Thanks. Sounds perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Taking into account your prior involvement in the trade association, the start date will be
KiwiSue
4not a correct sentence
Anne-Carine Zimmer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not a correct sentence


Explanation:
this is not correct in German (it may just be incomplete), you would have to ask the client to correct the sentence and/or explain to you what they were trying to express. I think guessing is very dangerous when it comes to contracts. I would not take a chance on this.

Kind regards,

Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: it would have to be \'\'das\'\' Datum, too.

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taking into account your prior involvement in the trade association, the start date will be


Explanation:
I think the word Datum should be in square brackets [= enter correct date here] then the sentence would be complete, i.e. "der" precedes the actual date and is grammatically correct - e.g. der 31. Juli.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thanks. Sounds perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "Trade association" would be inconsistent with the answer chosen two questions earlier where Unternehmensverband was translated as "group (of companies)".
6 hrs

agree  Endre Both: Good interpretation (but asking the client is still recommendable). And you don't have to consider context in other questions :-). Besides, Verband IS association, Verbund would be group.
6 hrs