KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sportwagen

English translation: Lightweight pushchair (UK); lightweight stroller (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sportwagen
English translation:Lightweight pushchair (UK); lightweight stroller (US)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:17 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Equipment for babies and young children
German term or phrase: Sportwagen
Kinder- oder Sportwagen sind in den verschiedensten Ausführungen bekannt. Die jeweils benutzte Ausführung richtet sich nach dem Alter des Kindes. So wird in den ersten Lebensmonaten ein Kinderwagen benötigt, in dem ein Kind bequem liegen kann. Später wird dann ein Sportwagen, eine Sportkarre oder ein Buggy benötigt, weil das Kind überwiegend im Sitzen gefahren wird.

Kinderwagen is a perambulator (pram) (BrE - US is baby buggy, I think);
Sportwagen, Sportkarre, Buggy - these all seem to be versions of push-chair (BrE - US "stroller") but what English term should I use for each of them?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
stroller
Explanation:
A quick look at various sites on the 'net shows that (in the US) you can call most of the things you mentioned "stroller". They tend to differentiate things by prefixing words such as "lightweight" etc.

See link.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion of "lightweight" for "sport-".
Lightweight pushchair or lightweight stroller will give me some differentiation in both forms of English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stroller
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +2buggyKlaus Dorn
4 +2pushchair (British), baby-stroller (US)
Gerhard Hofmann
4 +1stroller
danilingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buggy


Explanation:
is in my opinion the best choice...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh: this sounds the most British to me - that's really humorous - the US/Brit request!Never heard that one before!
1 hr

agree  jerrie: Definitely buggy..I assume this is one of those high-tech 3 wheel jobs that looks more 'off-road' than anything!
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stroller


Explanation:
A quick look at various sites on the 'net shows that (in the US) you can call most of the things you mentioned "stroller". They tend to differentiate things by prefixing words such as "lightweight" etc.

See link.


    Reference: http://store.babycenter.com/category/gear/strollers;jsession...
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion of "lightweight" for "sport-".
Lightweight pushchair or lightweight stroller will give me some differentiation in both forms of English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
2 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
17 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stroller


Explanation:
check out 'google' and enter 'stroller', it will lead you to companies offeruing strollers and showing pictures. FOr me, always the best support.

good luck!

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pushchair (British), baby-stroller (US)


Explanation:
According to Collins German-English Dictionary

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Something like that.
58 mins