KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Vom Heimatelier zur Ku´damm-Boutique

English translation: from Back Street to Main Street (fig.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vom Heimatelier zur Ku´damm-Boutique
English translation:from Back Street to Main Street (fig.)
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

10:25 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Vom Heimatelier zur Ku´damm-Boutique
will es nicht unbedingt wörtlich machen. ist die überschrift von einem lebenslauf eines modedesigners, der es eben bis zum ku´damm brachte. ist "from rags to riches" hier angebracht?
welche guten möglichkeiten gibt es denn, um so einen aufstieg auszudrücken?
Daniel Decker
from uptown to downtown / from Back Street to Main Street
Explanation:
perhaps

uptown: the upper part of a town or city; especially : the residential district

downtown: the lower part of a city; especially : the main business district

Or maybe:
from Back Street to Main Street.

HTH
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
from back street to main street finde ich klasse!
danke für die eingebung.

liebe grüße aus berlin

daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5from the cutting room floor to Ku'damm couture
jerrie
5 +3From home to high street
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +2rags to riches
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1"From A Home-Based Business to an Exclusive (Fashion)Boutique"??helgro
4 +1from uptown to downtown / from Back Street to Main Street
Cilian O'Tuama
4From a workshop at home to boutique on the Kurfurstendammxxxhartran
4from rags to riches
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rags to riches


Explanation:
is ideal here IMO, especially in the context of textiles/clothes/boutiques

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: I like the play on rags, but IMHO riches does not really fit.
3 mins

agree  helgro: excellent. (i'm ashamed of my wimpy answer :-))
4 mins

agree  Sueg: I like rags to riches because of the pun
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"From A Home-Based Business to an Exclusive (Fashion)Boutique"??


Explanation:
Wie wär's damit? "Rags to Riches" ist zwar gut aber sehr allgemein.

helgro
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from rags to riches


Explanation:
ist ok

Du könntest vielleicht auch übersetzen:

"from scratch to the top of fashion design"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
From home to high street


Explanation:
...sounds pretty adequate to me.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Hmmm, would go for yours, especially because of "high street". Ku'damm isn't really the *top* of fashion design.
12 mins
  -> Hat sich in Berlin aber noch nicht ganz rumgesprochen... (C;

agree  Сергей Лузан: Makes sense in manz repects.
16 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From a workshop at home to boutique on the Kurfurstendamm


Explanation:
CLOTHING WORKSHOP UF, Clothiers Workshop. Tailors Workshop. SN, A
workshop for the manufacture of clothing, eg. tailor's workshop. CL, ...
www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/mon_types/C/91516.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from uptown to downtown / from Back Street to Main Street


Explanation:
perhaps

uptown: the upper part of a town or city; especially : the residential district

downtown: the lower part of a city; especially : the main business district

Or maybe:
from Back Street to Main Street.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
from back street to main street finde ich klasse!
danke für die eingebung.

liebe grüße aus berlin

daniel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: I like this one, esp. since the English-speaking reader may not necessarily recognize what Ku-damm stands for
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
from the cutting room floor to Ku'damm couture


Explanation:
or Ku'damm boutique...I just like the alliteration!

Cutting room to Ku'damm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 20:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the cutting room floor to the (classy) boutique door...
(if you don\'t want to use K\'damm)

from the cutting room floor to the High Street allure
(what else rhymes with floor?)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: My favorite.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  pschmitt: Yes, my favourite as well! "Rags to riches" is just too American (and rather condescending as well)
1 hr
  -> Thank you...!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: if the target audience knows what the Ku'damm is (had enough coffee in the meantime? :-))
3 hrs
  -> Thanks (2 litres of the stuff usually does the trick...)

agree  gangels: cutting room floor to boulevard of dreams. Just piling on
6 hrs
  -> boulevard of dreams....I'd like to go there!

agree  Steffen Walter: but Ku'damm isn't necessarily a boulevard of dreams. How about: "from cutting room floor to high street galore"? Perhaps a bit overstrained, I'm afraid - what do you think?
21 hrs
  -> high street galore is better than high street allure, in that you don't have to employ the poetic license of switching syntax...