KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nächstes Springdatum mit aufführen

English translation: Make sure the next date for advancement is included


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nächstes Springdatum mit aufführen
English translation:Make sure the next date for advancement is included
Entered by: KiwiSue

02:05 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: nächstes Springdatum mit aufführen
(Achtung!!! Wenn MA nicht in der Endstufe einer Entgeltgruppe eingestellt wird, nächstes Springdatum mit aufführen)
Poornima Iyengar
Make sure the next date for advancement is included
Explanation:
I'm presuming Springdatum has to do with going up a level = promotion or moving to a different salary step, but can't find the term anywhere to verify.
Selected response from:

KiwiSue
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4date of adjustmentgangels
4If MA hasn't reached the top (end) of a salary scale...
jerrie
2Make sure the next date for advancement is included
KiwiSue


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Make sure the next date for advancement is included


Explanation:
I'm presuming Springdatum has to do with going up a level = promotion or moving to a different salary step, but can't find the term anywhere to verify.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If MA hasn't reached the top (end) of a salary scale...


Explanation:
include upgrading (moving up) at next Salary Review Board (Meeting)

just an idea

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date of adjustment


Explanation:
In case MA was not hired at the final stage of a [current] pay grade, please note nearest date of adjustment.

Endstufe here could also mean "highest bracket", of course. Government compensation is figured in pay grades, not salary scales, which are periodically adjusted. Long-term service will let you advance into a higher pay grade.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480