KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

zu kurz greifen

English translation: (this approach) falls short...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu kurz greifen
English translation:(this approach) falls short...
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

07:54 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: zu kurz greifen
"Dieser Ansatz greift zu kurz, denn sie berücksichtigt die unterschiedlichen Interessen der Generationen nicht." Not much context. Text about youth work.
SEH
(this approach) falls short...
Explanation:
could be a translation...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(this approach) falls short...Klaus Dorn
4 +3this approach does not go far enough
Jonathan MacKerron
4This approach misses the markxxxhartran


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(this approach) falls short...


Explanation:
could be a translation...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Excellent, Klaus! I like this very much!
1 min
  -> thanks...

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
8 mins

agree  jerrie: Just what I was going to type..
9 mins
  -> oops, sorry...

neutral  xxxhartran: falls short of what?
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: IMO "falls short *of* sth." (perhaps: falls short of the (overall) objective?)
1 hr

agree  stefana
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This approach misses the mark


Explanation:
From my own experience translating this type of text, plus confirmation from numerous Google hits combining the phrase 'missing the mark' with the word approach.

xxxhartran

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this approach does not go far enough


Explanation:
just another was of saying it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Richter
1 hr