KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Kaufmann/-frau für audiovisuelle Medien

English translation: Audio Visual Technician in Marketing and Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaufmann/-frau für audiovisuelle Medien
English translation:Audio Visual Technician in Marketing and Management
Entered by: sylvie malich

08:56 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Kaufmann/-frau für audiovisuelle Medien
Title of a job ad
SEH
Audio Visual Technician in Marketing and Management
Explanation:
"Kaufmann/frau" here is misleading. The Ausbildung to Kaufmann/frau für audiovisuelle Medien lasts 3 years and encompasses marketing, organisation, management. Some explanation below to my choice.


Tätigkeiten:
Kaufleute für audiovisuelle Medien kennen die Produkte und Dienstleistungen sowie die Produktionsformen und Abläufe im eigenen Unternehmen und in der Branche. Im Rahmen der Planung, Herstellung und Vermarktung audiovisueller Medien führen sie unter Beachtung der Wirtschaftlichkeit ihres Handelns kaufmännische, organisatorische und logistische Aufgaben durch.

Berufsausübung
Kaufleute für audiovisuelle Medien sind in Medienunternehmen, insbesondere aus den Bereichen Fernsehen, Hörfunk, Film- und Videoproduktion, Musik, Multimedia und Filmtheater tätig. ***Sie übernehmen kaufmännische Tätigkeiten in Arbeitsgebieten wie Produktionsorganisation, Marketing und Vertrieb oder betriebliche Steuerung und Kontrolle.***





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, or maybe just:

Audio Visual Technician FOR Marketing and Management

Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
Definitely better than anything with dealer/trader etc. Thanks for the idea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dealer for Audiovisual MediaRowan Morrell
4 +1trader for Audiovisual Media
Сергей Лузан
4Audio Visual Technician in Marketing and Management
sylvie malich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dealer for Audiovisual Media


Explanation:
If it's involving the sale of audiovisual media, then "Kaufmann/-frau" could well be "dealer" here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: My answer is below again.
12 mins
The asker has declined this answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trader for Audiovisual Media


Explanation:
Good luck, SEH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 09:13:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to complete the choice - merchant is possible in compliance with Collins (I just don\'t like it), distributor. If there is a small shop, then - grocer, (small) shop-keeper.
But my prefernces would be \"dealer/ trader\". Even \"distributor\" .

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: trader/distributor of audiovisual media
8 mins
  -> Thanx for clarification and reduction of possible options.
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Audio Visual Technician in Marketing and Management


Explanation:
"Kaufmann/frau" here is misleading. The Ausbildung to Kaufmann/frau für audiovisuelle Medien lasts 3 years and encompasses marketing, organisation, management. Some explanation below to my choice.


Tätigkeiten:
Kaufleute für audiovisuelle Medien kennen die Produkte und Dienstleistungen sowie die Produktionsformen und Abläufe im eigenen Unternehmen und in der Branche. Im Rahmen der Planung, Herstellung und Vermarktung audiovisueller Medien führen sie unter Beachtung der Wirtschaftlichkeit ihres Handelns kaufmännische, organisatorische und logistische Aufgaben durch.

Berufsausübung
Kaufleute für audiovisuelle Medien sind in Medienunternehmen, insbesondere aus den Bereichen Fernsehen, Hörfunk, Film- und Videoproduktion, Musik, Multimedia und Filmtheater tätig. ***Sie übernehmen kaufmännische Tätigkeiten in Arbeitsgebieten wie Produktionsorganisation, Marketing und Vertrieb oder betriebliche Steuerung und Kontrolle.***





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, or maybe just:

Audio Visual Technician FOR Marketing and Management




    Reference: http://www.job-future.de/job_portraits/jobs/musik_kaufmann.h...
    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:mTfDflEsLMwC:195.145.11...
sylvie malich
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Definitely better than anything with dealer/trader etc. Thanks for the idea!