KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

vertikale Undurchlässigkeit von Informationen

English translation: vertical impermeability of information


15:24 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: vertikale Undurchlässigkeit von Informationen
Vertikale Undurchlässigkeit
von Informationen
results
English translation:vertical impermeability of information
Explanation:
or: upright density of information.

Hope this fits your context
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vertical impermeability of information
pschmitt
4 +1complete lack of vertical communication
jccantrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertical impermeability of information


Explanation:
or: upright density of information.

Hope this fits your context

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup! or vertical information impermeability
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
23 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete lack of vertical communication


Explanation:
A bit free with the German, I admit. However, it covers much of what you are trying to say. More context would help.

In the meantime, check the link for definitions, advantages, shortcomings, etc.


    Reference: http://www.ualr.edu/~dllauferswei/cj3306/systemcomm.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
3 hrs