KudoZ home » German to English » Other

schon früh ein Weg eingeschlagen

English translation: Early on, Schleswig Holstein headed in a direction that


17:20 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: schon früh ein Weg eingeschlagen
In Schleswig-Holstein wurde
schon früh ein Weg einge-
schlagen, der zu einer ab-
gestimmten Lösung führen sollte.


Zusammenhang: Umweltschutz
results
English translation:Early on, Schleswig Holstein headed in a direction that
Explanation:
would lead to a particular solution.
This will work if the actor is S-H.
Otherwise you will have to leave the sentence in the passive voice.
As follows: early one in S-H a direction was taken that would . . .
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5A course of action was adopted early on ...xxxhartran
4 +1Early on a path was chosen/taken/followed in Schleswig Holstein
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4right from the outset...
Jonathan MacKerron
4Early on, Schleswig Holstein headed in a direction that
Dr. Fred Thomson
4At an early stage, Schleswig Holstein opted for a course (of action) ...
John Jory


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Early on, Schleswig Holstein headed in a direction that


Explanation:
would lead to a particular solution.
This will work if the actor is S-H.
Otherwise you will have to leave the sentence in the passive voice.
As follows: early one in S-H a direction was taken that would . . .

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
danke

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Early on a path was chosen/taken/followed in Schleswig Holstein


Explanation:
or perhaps "by Schleswig Holstein" instead of in.


    collins
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
13 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A course of action was adopted early on ...


Explanation:
dictionary + context;



xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
10 mins

agree  stefana
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  gangels
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At an early stage, Schleswig Holstein opted for a course (of action) ...


Explanation:
Just my feeling ...

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right from the outset...


Explanation:
yet another variation

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577