KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Impressum

English translation: web site credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Impressum (website)
English translation:web site credits
Entered by: Endre Both

10:56 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Impressum
What have you been using for Websites in English. Masthead which is for print material doesn't work here and there is already a "Contact" page, and an "About us" page.
sylvie malich
Germany
(site) credits
Explanation:
is used in general.
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Of course!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -2masthead
John Jory
4 -2(site) creditswrtransco


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(site) credits


Explanation:
is used in general.


    Reference: http://tompkinschamber.org/barnbuild.htm
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Of course!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Jory: See explanation below
3428 days

disagree  Jaime Hyland: See explanation in my disagreement with the other term suggested.
3651 days

3428 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
masthead


Explanation:
The compulsory 'Impressum' for German websites contains information about who is legally responsible for the website contents.
'Web credits' contain details about the web designers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3428 days (2011-12-01 07:55:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Most of the discussions about "Impressum" refer to a button or link that must be clearly visible on the first page of (commercial) German websites. Therefore, a short term is preferable.
"Legal notice" is an acceptable alternative, but might prove to be too long.
"Masthead" is shorter and stands precisely for the information specified by German law. It is almost identical to the information in the masthead of printed matter.
For details on the contents of the website "Impressum", see http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impressumspflicht#Informationsp...

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  WilmaR: Your explanation is corret, but not your translation. Today I would say legal notice.
42 mins
  -> See my added note above.

disagree  Jaime Hyland: The translation is simply wrong, I'm afraid. "Legal notice" is better. Your translation is much better than the dreadful term "IMPRINT" that plagues translations of German sites, but does not capture the nuance that "Impressum" pages are legally required
223 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter