International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Asservatenkammer

English translation: room where exhibits are kept / exhibit storage room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Asservatenkammer
English translation:room where exhibits are kept / exhibit storage room
Entered by: Ana Hermida

00:23 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Asservatenkammer
talking about some sort of storage room, need more precision. Dealing with ... in a museum
Susanne
room where exhibits are kept / exhibit storage room
Explanation:
Collins gives the following for Asservatenkammer

Asservat - (court) exhibit
Asservatenkammer f, Asservatenraum m - room where court exhibits are kept

That would seem to apply to a museum as well - many museums rotate their exhibits.

According to Duden, Asservat = (als Beweismittel) in amtl. Verwahrung genommener Gegenstand

Hope this helps steer you in the right direction; your context might indicate whether these are regular museum exhibits or official exhibits such as court documents, etc.

HTH

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you very much for a comprehensive, supported response! It was very helpful, difficult to find "best" response, yours has more references. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2room where exhibits are kept / exhibit storage roomUlrike Lieder
4 +1room where exhibits are keptBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
room where exhibits are kept


Explanation:
I only know the Asservatenkammer in courts - this is the room where court exhibits are kept (=court storeroom for exhibits). It is, however, conceivable that museums would also keep their exhibits (when not displayed) in this type of room.

Another (more vague) translation option would be "property room" as per Romain, Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
room where exhibits are kept / exhibit storage room


Explanation:
Collins gives the following for Asservatenkammer

Asservat - (court) exhibit
Asservatenkammer f, Asservatenraum m - room where court exhibits are kept

That would seem to apply to a museum as well - many museums rotate their exhibits.

According to Duden, Asservat = (als Beweismittel) in amtl. Verwahrung genommener Gegenstand

Hope this helps steer you in the right direction; your context might indicate whether these are regular museum exhibits or official exhibits such as court documents, etc.

HTH




    Collins Unabridged German - English
    Duden
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you very much for a comprehensive, supported response! It was very helpful, difficult to find "best" response, yours has more references. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: exhibit storage room sounds good
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Better set of options.
1 day9 hrs