KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kurdirektor

English translation: Health resort manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurdirektor
English translation:Health resort manager
Entered by: xxxhartran

10:53 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Kurdirektor
Maybe this is an easy one, and I ought to be embarrassed...
I’ve never had to translate it before, though, and am not quite sure what sounds best...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Health resort manager
Explanation:
A Kurort in English would be a health resort.
Google: Braunwald is the only health resort free ... National Tourist Boards/Incoming Travel Agencies:
Read how to become an avisit Portal Site Manager: click here,
ch.avisit.com/English/74.html

and many others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 16:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve heard/seen health farm too. But it wouldn\'t mean the town and surroundings too. Basically there could be several health farms in an town/area that is a health resort. Of course health resort can mean just one place too, but kurort means the town too and not just a specific place you are staying at for treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 18:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I\'m confused. A town can indeed be a spa. But the head of a town is a mayor. I used health resort (in the sense of a beach resort or a mountain resort etc.) because it encompasses more aspects. But if someone is a manager (not director: that\'s what makes it such fun to translate), it has to be for a resort and not the actual town or city.
What is the actual context of the translation?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 19:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he vast forest that lay between the Sambre River in Belgium ... name to the whole world as a specific word for \"health resort ... That name is, of course, Spa. .

. t know that in the Walloon region of Belgium lies the beautiful city of SPA. The name of this city has become a synonym of \'thermal bath\' or \'health resort\' ...

Villars has been a famous health resort for many years ... The resort also has an unusualreputation - as a centre ... pass (as is entry to the swimming pool in Gstaad ...

Kurort im Bäderdreieck: Marienbad mit seiner prächtigen Kolonade Youngest health resort in the bath triangle: Marienbad with its magnificent Colonade. ...
www.burgenstrasse.de/health_and_spa.htm

AND

It ... times. Before she was crowned, also Juliana of the Netherlands stayed in the health resort below the Homberg mountain. Duchess ...
www.royal-spas-of-europe.de/englisch/wildungen.htm
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
thanks for all the input... gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Health resort managerxxxhartran
5Rehabilitation Centre DirectorIsabell
4 +1Spa Director/Manager
jerrie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Health resort manager


Explanation:
A Kurort in English would be a health resort.
Google: Braunwald is the only health resort free ... National Tourist Boards/Incoming Travel Agencies:
Read how to become an avisit Portal Site Manager: click here,
ch.avisit.com/English/74.html

and many others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 16:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve heard/seen health farm too. But it wouldn\'t mean the town and surroundings too. Basically there could be several health farms in an town/area that is a health resort. Of course health resort can mean just one place too, but kurort means the town too and not just a specific place you are staying at for treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 18:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I\'m confused. A town can indeed be a spa. But the head of a town is a mayor. I used health resort (in the sense of a beach resort or a mountain resort etc.) because it encompasses more aspects. But if someone is a manager (not director: that\'s what makes it such fun to translate), it has to be for a resort and not the actual town or city.
What is the actual context of the translation?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 19:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he vast forest that lay between the Sambre River in Belgium ... name to the whole world as a specific word for \"health resort ... That name is, of course, Spa. .

. t know that in the Walloon region of Belgium lies the beautiful city of SPA. The name of this city has become a synonym of \'thermal bath\' or \'health resort\' ...

Villars has been a famous health resort for many years ... The resort also has an unusualreputation - as a centre ... pass (as is entry to the swimming pool in Gstaad ...

Kurort im Bäderdreieck: Marienbad mit seiner prächtigen Kolonade Youngest health resort in the bath triangle: Marienbad with its magnificent Colonade. ...
www.burgenstrasse.de/health_and_spa.htm

AND

It ... times. Before she was crowned, also Juliana of the Netherlands stayed in the health resort below the Homberg mountain. Duchess ...
www.royal-spas-of-europe.de/englisch/wildungen.htm

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
thanks for all the input... gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I guess I just use 'spa' (meaning health resort), because I live near one!
1 hr
  -> Lucky you! I could use one.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sueg
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Muret-Sanders proffers: 'Manager of a Health Resort'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Agre that manager of a health resort can be used just as well. Can depend on context.

agree  gangels: also heard of "health farm"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Illona Morris
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  wrtransco: I hear more often spa resort than health resort
7 hrs
  -> SEE MY LATEST ROUND OF GOOGLE HITS. SPA RESORT IS CERTAINLY NOT WRONG BUT I AM NOT SO SURE THAT IT IS USED MORE OFTEN.

agree  stefana
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spa Director/Manager


Explanation:
Would cover everything to do with the spa/health resort?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhartran: not director and a spa can be part of a health resort
27 mins
  -> agree Health resort manager...Spa Director/Manager is just a (slight) alternative!

agree  allemande: I found both options on a spa job link: http://spasalonstaffing.com/hotjobs.shtml
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rehabilitation Centre Director


Explanation:
I was born and raised in Germany and often had relatives that were sent "zur Kur". In general terms, "Kur" is a place of rehabilitation. Not so much a health club or a spa, although it does offer certain "perks" from those such as planned meals and activities. However, it is always geared to some sort of injury, strain or physical problem.


    Reference: http://www.europatranslators.com
Isabell
Canada