KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nicht zuletzt damit

English translation: This way, not in the last place, is intended to counteract the crisis


15:01 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: nicht zuletzt damit
Nicht zuletzt damit soll der "Nach-Wende-Krise" begegnet werden, die auch an der Firma nicht ganz spurlos vorüberzieht.

könnt ihr mir bitte mit dem ganzen satz helfen?

vielen dank
dannybln
Germany
English translation:This way, not in the last place, is intended to counteract the crisis
Explanation:
which developed in the aftermath of the "Wende" (German reunification), and which also does not leave this company completely untouched.
Just one possibility
Greetings,

Nikolaus




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 15:20:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative for the second part:

and from which also this company doesn\'t escape completely unharmed.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Not the least of /among ... Not least because of... (or paraphrase)
Tom Funke
5 +1This will be crucial to combatting the post-reunification crisis...
KiwiSue
4 +1Last but not least
Jennifer Hottarek
4Even this [whatever damit is] should be used to overcome/counteract
Trudy Peters
4Not necessarily least or last, the "after unification crisis"
Illona Morris
4This way, not in the last place, is intended to counteract the crisis
Elisabeth Ghysels
4This should not be the last choice for dealing with the post
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Last but not least


Explanation:
The entire sentence: "Last but not least, the crisis in the wake of German reunification (or maybe "the fall of the Berlin Wall"), would be dealt with in such a way that the company doesn't necessarily remain unscathed.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
    Reference: http://www.pons.de
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I´ve read everything, but prefer Shakespear based sentence, which is definitely better, than the original one.
3 hrs

neutral  wrtransco: mehr Kontext ist notwendig, aber in IMHO heißt nicht zuletzt damit hier - ganz besonders damit
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This way, not in the last place, is intended to counteract the crisis


Explanation:
which developed in the aftermath of the "Wende" (German reunification), and which also does not leave this company completely untouched.
Just one possibility
Greetings,

Nikolaus




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 15:20:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative for the second part:

and from which also this company doesn\'t escape completely unharmed.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: mehr Kontext ist notwendig, aber in IMHO heißt nicht zuletzt damit hier - ganz besonders damit
3 hrs
  -> einverstanden; eben genau wie "not in the last place"; wie in: "And not in the last place the most wanted"

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Not the least of /among ... Not least because of... (or paraphrase)


Explanation:
>>Not the least of these / Not the least among the objectives [of this measure] was the intent to overcome the post-reunification crisis…<< (Edit to suit context!)

In English this turn of phrase is proper but a little awkward. If possible it’s often best not to follow the original text so literally but to paraphrase:

>>Another important objective [of this measure] was the intent to [help] overcome the post-reunification crisis…<<

_damit_ probably doesn’t need to be translated at all, since the connection will be clear from the context. In that case, omit ***of this measure*** -- or whatever other appropriate phrase you would use for _damit_:

(On KudoZ, more context is nearly always helpful. Many questions on KudoZ hardly merit a response for that reason alone.)

HTH Tom


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: my feelings exactly
16 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not necessarily least or last, the "after unification crisis"


Explanation:
which has not passed over the company unscathed, should be addressed.

another version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 15:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which has not left the company unscathed, should be addressed.

maybe this is better....your suggestion?

Illona Morris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: It's not the passing that's unscathed, but the co. (hasn't left the co. unscathed)
9 mins

neutral  wrtransco: mehr Kontext ist notwendig, aber in IMHO heißt nicht zuletzt damit hier - ganz besonders damit
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This should not be the last choice for dealing with the post


Explanation:
reunification crisis that is also having its effect on the company.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: mehr Kontext ist notwendig, aber in IMHO heißt nicht zuletzt damit hier - ganz besonders damit
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Even this [whatever damit is] should be used to overcome/counteract


Explanation:
the post-reunification crisis, which didn't leave the co. entirely unscathed, either.

[I'm trying to get around the "nicht zuletzt"]

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: mehr Kontext ist notwendig, aber in IMHO heißt nicht zuletzt damit hier - ganz besonders damit
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This will be crucial to combatting the post-reunification crisis...


Explanation:
..that has not left the [our] firm totally unscathed.

Nicht zuletzt is often best turned around in translation, in my view.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Furthermore, this will be crucial in combatting
9 hrs