KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bei Musik und Tanz verging der Abend wie im Flug.

English translation: The evening seemed to fly by in a whirlwind of music and dance.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bei Musik und Tanz verging der Abend wie im Flug.
English translation:The evening seemed to fly by in a whirlwind of music and dance.
Entered by: xxxhartran

08:08 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Bei Musik und Tanz verging der Abend wie im Flug.
how does one translate this?
Raksha
United States
They evening seemed to fly by in a whirlwind of music and dance.
Explanation:
A suggestion..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 08:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monday morning...
It should read: THE EVENING SEEMED TO FLY BY IN A WHIRLWIND OF MUSIC AND DANCE.

(OR: THE EVENING FLEW BY IN A WHIRLWIND OF MUSIC AND DANCE.)

a bit of justification:

.. a bountiful meal is served fresh from the onboard gallery. You\'ll
love the non-stop whirlwind of music, comedy, song and dance. ...
www.bvtamerica.com/showDesc.shtml
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
This sounds good. Thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We were dancing the night away.
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +2They evening seemed to fly by in a whirlwind of music and dance.xxxhartran
4Post-grading commentChris Rowson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We were dancing the night away.


Explanation:
...comes to my mind.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: as good ol' Bryan Ferry's Roxy Music put it
1 min

agree  Translations4IT
2 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: I don´t think it is as close in sense as the next proposal. Hey, what about the music?
7 mins
  -> I prefer dancing to music...

agree  stefana
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They evening seemed to fly by in a whirlwind of music and dance.


Explanation:
A suggestion..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 08:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monday morning...
It should read: THE EVENING SEEMED TO FLY BY IN A WHIRLWIND OF MUSIC AND DANCE.

(OR: THE EVENING FLEW BY IN A WHIRLWIND OF MUSIC AND DANCE.)

a bit of justification:

.. a bountiful meal is served fresh from the onboard gallery. You\'ll
love the non-stop whirlwind of music, comedy, song and dance. ...
www.bvtamerica.com/showDesc.shtml

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
This sounds good. Thanks everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter: yes, Chris, this *is* a more precise rendition but Rolf's "We were dancing the night away" implies the music, doesn't it? Dancing without music would be *somewhat* unusual IMHO ;-)
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post-grading comment


Explanation:
It´s not important, but just for interest: yes dancing in this sense is always to music. But the source text explicitly mentions the music, which of course it didn´t have to. So I wanted it in the translation ,too. And got it :-)

Otherwise I feel left out.

Completely irrelevantly, there is indeed dance without music, My wife Cécile also does modern dance performances, sometimes with music, but often without. In the context, however, she is of course in her role as jazz singer.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768