KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gehobenen Anspruchen Rechnung tragen

English translation: to meet the demands of a discriminating clientele


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:den gehobenen Ansprüchen der Kunden Rechnung tragen
English translation:to meet the demands of a discriminating clientele
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

20:05 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: gehobenen Anspruchen Rechnung tragen
Den gehobenen Ansprüchen der Kundinnen trägt das Geschäft mit immer neuen Ideen Rechnung.
wie könnte der ganze satz lauten?
dannybln
Germany
to meet the demands of a discriminating clientele
Explanation:
oder sonst noch etwas entsprechendes, wie z.B.:

"The company continues to bring new ideas to the marketplace to satisfy its discriminating (female) clientele."
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to meet the demands of a discriminating clientele
Edward L. Crosby III
5 +4The company is constantly introducing new ideas to meet the demands of its discerning clientele
KiwiSue
4sentencegangels
3The company takes account of it's customers expectations by permaently offering new ideaskostan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to meet the demands of a discriminating clientele


Explanation:
oder sonst noch etwas entsprechendes, wie z.B.:

"The company continues to bring new ideas to the marketplace to satisfy its discriminating (female) clientele."

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds good, Gruß aus Berlin!
11 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Sounds good. Alternatively: discerning clientele.
13 mins

agree  xxxhartran: but prefer 'continuously brings' to 'continues to bring'
50 mins
  -> IMHO, the problem with "continuously" is that it implies "without interruption", whereas "continues to" implies "repeatedly", or "over and over again"

agree  Tom Funke: I would avoid 'continuously brings'
1 hr

agree  Sueg
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: "the co. is launching/introducing ever new ideas to satisfy..."
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The company is constantly introducing new ideas to meet the demands of its discerning clientele


Explanation:
A slight variation for you to consider.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I like the first suggestion, but find this still better.
1 hr

agree  Illona Morris
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: I also like "constantly introducing"
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The company takes account of it's customers expectations by permaently offering new ideas


Explanation:
or instead of ideas "products"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
The business satisfies the sophisticated demands of its female clientele with constantly new ideas (and concepts)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480