International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bewegungsbaustelle

English translation: jump & run play area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewegungsbaustelle
English translation:jump & run play area
Entered by: Gillian Searl

06:39 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Children's entertainment
German term or phrase: Bewegungsbaustelle
Zur Unterhaltung der Kinder schlagen wir
folgende Attraktionen vor:

Ulf & Zwulf (3-5 Jahre)
Ludopark-Figuren (3-6 Jahre)
Bewegungsbaustelle inkl. Betreuung (3-7 Jahre)
Zauberer, Ballonclown, Stelzenläufer (3-8 Jahre)
Hüpfburg (3-8 Jahre)
Torwand-Schießen (5-15 Jahre)
Carrera-Bahn (6-15 Jahre)
Free-Climbing-Wand (10-15 Jahre)

Entertainment for children at an event to celebrate a company's anniversary - I'm no expert on kids entertainment!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
jump and run
Explanation:
the main thing seems to be movement

see ref.
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
I combined the two!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Supervised children's play area
jerrie
4jump and runwrtransco


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump and run


Explanation:
the main thing seems to be movement

see ref.


    Reference: http://www.kids.muc.kobis.de/projekte/megabyte/report/bewegb...
    Reference: http://www.pask.muc.kobis.de/mssa/bewebau.htm
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
I combined the two!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supervised children's play area


Explanation:
Adventure Playground (for younger children)...
Activiites included: ball park, inflatable animals, tug of war etc...lots to keep them on the move and tire them out!

www.pask.muc.kobis.de/spielaktiv2001/ diashow/02.bewegungsbaustelle.htm

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469