KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fahrvegneugen

English translation: driving pleasure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrvergnügen
English translation:driving pleasure
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

04:30 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Fahrvegneugen
SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING:
Volkwagens have been known to spread Farhvegneugen. Side effects include the desire to cannibalize an Audi's respiratory organs and eat rice.

i copied that from the website.. looks like it is spelled wrong though... any ideas?
joe
it's "Fahrvergnügen"
Explanation:
and it literally means "fun of driving" or "driving pleasure"
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Nächstes Mal soll es ohne Fehler geschrieben werden, wa? mensch :)

Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Joy of driving
Kim Metzger
5it's "Fahrvergnügen"
Edward L. Crosby III
5Fahrvergnügen
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fahrvergnügen


Explanation:
That's the correct spelling

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Joy of driving


Explanation:
Correct German spelling: Fahrvergnügen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 04:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or driving enjoyment

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: it could also see that it is a joy of the passenger to ride in that car...
3 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
11 mins

agree  stefana
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's "Fahrvergnügen"


Explanation:
and it literally means "fun of driving" or "driving pleasure"

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Nächstes Mal soll es ohne Fehler geschrieben werden, wa? mensch :)

Vielen Dank!