KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Chic mit Pfiff

English translation: How about 'chic and sleek'?


11:15 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Chic mit Pfiff
Catch phrase, digital cameras
Kerstin Harold
Ireland
English translation:How about 'chic and sleek'?
Explanation:
Just an idea.... Might keep the German purists happy if you keep the chic bit :) HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pretty as picture
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4Total Class
jerrie
3 +1It's all about style
Mary Worby
4How about 'chic and sleek'?
Roddy Tannahill
3Class with a lot of stylexxxhartran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's all about style


Explanation:
Pure style
Style and pizzazz
The stylish choice

Essentially, both words mean the same thing ... you\'ve presumably got a fair bit of leeway!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I'd go for the stylish choice
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pretty as picture


Explanation:
Picture perfect for perfect pictures
Smart looks, smart shots


Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: the 3rd one is gooood!
2 hrs
  -> As always, Steffen is far too kind. (C;

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Class with a lot of style


Explanation:
Or:
class in a stylish package

answering it as a catch phrase.
combination of De and Fr
a suggestion



xxxhartran

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Total Class


Explanation:
Simply Style
One Click Chic
Full On Flair
Smilingly Smart
100 Percent Pizazz
Enviably Elegant
Pure Class

since both words mean the same..go for emphasis

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about 'chic and sleek'?


Explanation:
Just an idea.... Might keep the German purists happy if you keep the chic bit :) HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.