KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Klopfmassage

English translation: percussion, tapotement or tapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klopfmassage
English translation:percussion, tapotement or tapping
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:26 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Health / Massage
German term or phrase: Klopfmassage
It's some sort of new-age therapy thing. Sounds like a lot of nonsense to me, but still. Basically, it seems to mean slapping yourself silly to get the blood flowing again. Does anyone know a slightly more technical term than 'slapping massage'?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
percussion, tapotement or tapping
Explanation:
the act or technique of tapping the surface of a body part to learn the condition of the parts beneath by the resultant sound (Merriam-Webster)

percussion, tapotement and tapping
all given by Reuter/Reuter Med Dic.

Bunjes Med Dic gives hacking (Hackmassage), frolement (leichte Klopfmassage) and tapotement

might be too medical in this context though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthepic.com/massage/static/massabasic.htm
The fast and stimulating movements of massage are termed as Tapotement, or percussion movements. They include cupping, hacking, pounding (also called pummeling). Tapotement should not be used on a particularly bony area or on broken or varicose veins. The key to perfection is to keep the hands and wrists relaxed. These movements stimulate the blood circulation, tone and help strengthen sagging skin and muscles, especially the soft tissue areas, such as thighs and buttocks, which are prone to cellulite.
While cupping, gently curve the hands to make a loose-cupped shape, bending at the knuckles while keeping the fingers straight and firm, do not bend the fingers too far over. Using the cupped palm, make a cupping action against a fleshy area, alternating the hands quickly, thereby creating suction against the skin.
While pounding (or pummeling), loosely clench your fists, keeping the wrists relaxed. The wrists can either stroke your partner with the outer edges of the loose fist or with the front of the knuckles. The speed and rhythm of the movement will be brisk and firm, alternating the hands, without too much thumping.
While hacking, the outer edge of the hand is used to stimulate the area by striking it quickly with alternate hands. The movement is brisk, working rhythmically and rapidly over very relaxed wrists and figures, and use the sides of the palm rather than the fingers. Hacking also helps in toning up the muscles and dispersing the fluids.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3percussion, tapotement or tapping
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1Percussive massageRaffael Zissu
3percussive massagexxxhartran


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
percussion, tapotement or tapping


Explanation:
the act or technique of tapping the surface of a body part to learn the condition of the parts beneath by the resultant sound (Merriam-Webster)

percussion, tapotement and tapping
all given by Reuter/Reuter Med Dic.

Bunjes Med Dic gives hacking (Hackmassage), frolement (leichte Klopfmassage) and tapotement

might be too medical in this context though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthepic.com/massage/static/massabasic.htm
The fast and stimulating movements of massage are termed as Tapotement, or percussion movements. They include cupping, hacking, pounding (also called pummeling). Tapotement should not be used on a particularly bony area or on broken or varicose veins. The key to perfection is to keep the hands and wrists relaxed. These movements stimulate the blood circulation, tone and help strengthen sagging skin and muscles, especially the soft tissue areas, such as thighs and buttocks, which are prone to cellulite.
While cupping, gently curve the hands to make a loose-cupped shape, bending at the knuckles while keeping the fingers straight and firm, do not bend the fingers too far over. Using the cupped palm, make a cupping action against a fleshy area, alternating the hands quickly, thereby creating suction against the skin.
While pounding (or pummeling), loosely clench your fists, keeping the wrists relaxed. The wrists can either stroke your partner with the outer edges of the loose fist or with the front of the knuckles. The speed and rhythm of the movement will be brisk and firm, alternating the hands, without too much thumping.
While hacking, the outer edge of the hand is used to stimulate the area by striking it quickly with alternate hands. The movement is brisk, working rhythmically and rapidly over very relaxed wrists and figures, and use the sides of the palm rather than the fingers. Hacking also helps in toning up the muscles and dispersing the fluids.


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Pschyrembel also provides the same 3 translations
51 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  stefana
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percussive massage


Explanation:
I think this is correct. Hopefuly a massage expert will confirm or disagree. Informative for me as well.


Massager. Telescoping handles make it easy to reach your back, neck, shoulders
and legs with powerful percussive massage that relieves deep muscle tension. ...

. Powerful percussion massager with heat delivers deep-muscle relief. Powerful
percussive massage at 3,000 pulses per minute for all muscle layers. ...
www.sharperimagebest.com/hf755.html - 15k

www.brookstone.com/shop/
thumbnail.asp?category_code=27&search_type=subcategory&world_code=1 - 29

Thumper massagers: What others have said about the soothing effects of a percussive massage delivered as only the Thumper Professional and Thumper mini pro 2 ...
www.valuhealth2000.com/testimonials.html - 8k -

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Percussive massage


Explanation:
Klopfmassage

krankengymnastische Maßnahme, die dazu dient, zähflüssiges Sekret in den Atmungsorganen beweglich zu machen.

Also called "Stossmassage"

http://www.knockoffgolf.com/thumpermassager.html


    Reference: http://www.gesundheitspilot.de/cgi-bin/odis.exe?file='layout...
    Reference: http://www.free.de/wirbel/lofi.htm
Raffael Zissu
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
27 mins