KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sentence

English translation: Her fashion is something like slipping into the American dream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sentence
English translation:Her fashion is something like slipping into the American dream
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:19 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Tommy Hilfiger Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Sentence
Ihre Mode ist so eine Art amerikanischer Traum zum Ueberziehen.

Is this something like the status symbol of wearing your clothes has become part of the American Dream?

Any suggestions appreciated!
jerrie
United Kingdom
Her fashion is something like slipping into the American dream
Explanation:
is what I would say...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus!
I ended up using 'wearing Hilfiger is a bit like slipping into the American Dream'! I love slipping into (think I'll go and slip into something more comfortable!)

Thanks to everybody for your great suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Her fashion is something like slipping into the American dreamKlaus Dorn
4Their (her) fashion is a sort of American Dream that you can wear.
David Kiltz
4Their fashion is a wearable Amrerican dream
Craig Hills
4Her designs allow a woman to slip into the American Dreammbrunet
4This fashion range is tantamount to a wearable form of the American dream
KiwiSue
4dream ready-to-wearJoy Christensen
4Their fashion gives you the impression you are covering yourself in the American dream.
writeaway
3Their style is sort of like an American dream to wear..Mary Wilburn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Her fashion is something like slipping into the American dream


Explanation:
is what I would say...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus!
I ended up using 'wearing Hilfiger is a bit like slipping into the American Dream'! I love slipping into (think I'll go and slip into something more comfortable!)

Thanks to everybody for your great suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: perfect
34 mins
  -> oh...thanks a lot!

agree  Kurt Beals: slipping into, pulling on, something along those lines, depending on the garment--but sounds good.
1 hr

agree  Joy Christensen: Dreamy! Just not sure whether it's "her" or "their" fashion.
2 hrs

disagree  Ilse Flick: Ihre can be his/her
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their fashion gives you the impression you are covering yourself in the American dream.


Explanation:
just another suggestion.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Their style is sort of like an American dream to wear..


Explanation:
Advertising copy, doesn't make much sense but wraps a garment in a national theme that has real meaning. I like it.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This fashion range is tantamount to a wearable form of the American dream


Explanation:
There are international "Wearable Art" competitions (originating in Nelson, New Zealand, but now all over the world), so I thought you could use the world "wearable" in some way to express zum Ueberziehen, though I also like the suggestion about "pulling on" or "slipping into" to express the "Ueber" part.
Just a suggestion

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dream ready-to-wear


Explanation:
This is the American dream ready-to-wear, from the house of ....

Only if it is ready-to-wear clothing, of course.

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Her designs allow a woman to slip into the American Dream


Explanation:
I am not sure about "so." If it refers to something in the preceding sentence then

This makes her designs a way of slipping into the …

would be better. The sentence is rather silly because the metaphor "slip in the American Dream" is so shallow.

Of course, if the clothes are for men or women the woman-->one.

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their (her) fashion is a sort of American Dream that you can wear.


Explanation:
The fashion seems to reflect something that has some sort of connation with american ideals. I don't think that wearing this fashion is supposed to advance you in that way though. It is rather representative of it.

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their fashion is a wearable Amrerican dream


Explanation:
Yet another alternative

Their fashion allows the American dream to be worn

Their fashion allows the wearing of the American dream

I think what is meant is that the fashion represents the American dream in a clothing form, which can then of course be worn.

Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 37