KudoZ home » German to English » Other

schnell-lebig

English translation: fast-moving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schnell-lebig; schnellebig
English translation:fast-moving
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:33 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: schnell-lebig
"Insbesondere in sehr schnell-lebigen Branchen, etwa der Softwareindustrie, spielt der Zeitpunkt des Markteintrittes eine große Rolle – Time-to-Market ist der Erfolgsfaktor Nr. 1 in der Softwarebranche"

What DO we say for "schnell-lebig"? I need something kinda snappy here, but my brain's gone blank....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
fast-moving industries
Explanation:
what springs to mind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Particularly in (extremely) fast-moving industries, such as...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd option given @ www.dicdata.de is \"short-lived\" (also rings a bell in terms of short product lifecycles) but I\'d still use \"fast-moving\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8fast-moving industries
Steffen Walter
5 +5fast-pacedBeth Kantus
3 +3dynamic
Mary Worby
5short-livedjkjones
5fast-movingRowan Morrell
4industries with rapid development
Sueg
1Other possibilitiesDan McCrosky


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fast-moving industries


Explanation:
what springs to mind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Particularly in (extremely) fast-moving industries, such as...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd option given @ www.dicdata.de is \"short-lived\" (also rings a bell in terms of short product lifecycles) but I\'d still use \"fast-moving\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß: my idea exactly
1 min
  -> Thanks sparkie ;-)

agree  Rowan Morrell: You beat me to it! It's actually in the Collins dictionary.
2 mins
  -> and at www.dicdata.de ;-)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
11 mins
  -> Hello and thanks, Cilian ;-))

agree  Sheila Hardie: sounds good to me:)
22 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila

agree  Bob Kerns
31 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  Mary Worby: Yes to fast-moving. I'd avoid short-lived because it has negative connotations, implies that the industry will not last (-:
33 mins
  -> Yep, in line with my preference, Mary ;-)

agree  Yuri Dubrov
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  stefana
4 hrs
  -> thx again ;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fast-moving


Explanation:
Was my first thought, and is actually confirmed by the Collins dictionary.


    Collins German (German-English, English-German) dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dynamic


Explanation:
For a buzzy alternative!

Fast-moving is good too

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 12:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even action-packed!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I like dynamic too:)
11 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: With SJH.
36 mins

agree  mbrunet: perfect
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Other possibilities


Explanation:
As mentioned above, "fast-moving" is the dictionary choice as listed by Langensheidt's and Duden-Oxford as well as Collins.

Other possibilities include: dynamic (also mentioned above), mercurial, kinetic, volatile, and hectic.

HTH

Dan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 09:40:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note added after grading:

(Is \"schnelllebig\" still the current correct German spelling, or has there been another official change? Neither \"schnell-lebig\" nor \"schnellebig\" are offered in my Duden, maybe I need to buy another new one.)

I\'m only adding this to make sure everyone understands that \"short-lived\" is definitely dead wrong IN THIS CONTEXT.

According to Merriam-Webster\'s Collegiate® Dictionary, \"short-lived\" means ONLY:

\"not living or lasting long < short-lived insects > < short-lived joy >

and NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English, \"short-lived\" means ONLY:

\"lasting only a short time: < a short-lived romance > < these benefits are likely to be short-lived >

These dictionary definitions are also the ONLY meaning I have ever heard for the term. IMO, no English native speaker in her/his right mind would think of referring to the software industry as \"short-lived\".

The problem is that \"schnelllebig\" in German has two distinctly different meanings (\"kurzlebig\" AND \"hektisch, betriebsam\") but \"short-lived\" in English has only one meaning: \"kurzlebig\". \"Fast-moving\" is NOT a synonym for \"short-lived\".


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fast-paced


Explanation:
Just what sprang to mind right away.
HTH!

Family
... Ann Winblad, who has been in the software industry, said, "In fast-paced industries
like software, it's virtually impossible to take two years off to have ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~jrajzer/family.html - 3k

800-688-1111 - Electro Rent Corporation - computer, pc, and ...
... We created the PRP program to meet customer requirements in fast-paced industries
where timing is critical," said John Boutsikaris, general manager of ...
www.electrorent.com/news/index.cfm?ID=15 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]The Motorola Spirit GT Two-Way Radio The Motorola Spirit GT Two- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Motorola Spirit GT Two-Way Radios are your communications
solution for all of today's fast-paced industries. Designed to ...
www.pactronics.com/Spirit GT Brochure.pdf


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov
6 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Excellent!
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Joy Christensen: Very good
2 days4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short-lived


Explanation:
My own immediate thought, confirmed by Oxford-Duden under schnellebig.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: yes, but I gave this long before in my answer above
45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industries with rapid development


Explanation:
Rapidly developing...
Hope this helps

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136