KudoZ home » German to English » Other

wie zu erfahren war

English translation: it has come to our attention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wie zu erfahren war
English translation:it has come to our attention
Entered by: Evi Wollinger

13:42 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: wie zu erfahren war
???Wie zu erfahren war???, wurden die Pläne für das weitere Vorgehen um die Vergabe der Aufträge für den Sportstättenbau seitens der XXX Kommission zusammen mit XXX weiter konkretisiert.

Does it mean *as expected* here?
Thank you.
Stella
it has come to our attention
Explanation:
that's what this sounds like to me.
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4As we discovered,as we found out
writeaway
4 +2According to our information,
Lydia Molea
4 +1As we were able to find out....kostan
5As expected / as may have been expected
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5As we have learned,Ingrid Grzeszik
4Information receivedgangels
1 +3it has come to our attention
Evi Wollinger
5 -2that's right stellaerhan ucgun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As expected / as may have been expected


Explanation:
would indeed be OK.

Take care.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
1 min

disagree  Bob Kerns: That would be "Wie zu erwarten war"
11 mins

agree  erhan ucgun: thanks robert, but it seems to be a source text, and we may not make any interpretation!
19 mins

disagree  Chris Rowson: But that´s not what it says
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
that's right stella


Explanation:
as exðected

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: That would be "Wie zu erwarten war"
10 mins

disagree  Chris Rowson: That´s not what it says.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As we discovered,as we found out


Explanation:
Erwarten is to expect, not erfahren.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 min
  -> thanks for the morale boost.

agree  Chris Rowson
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure.
23 hrs
  -> thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
According to our information,


Explanation:
the plans etc. etc.



Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs
  -> thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it has come to our attention


Explanation:
that's what this sounds like to me.


Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thank you all very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "As has come to our attention"
6 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Richard George Elliott
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: that's what I'd say
18 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As we were able to find out....


Explanation:
alternativ: As our inquiries showed

as expected trifft m. E. nicht zu, da dies auf einen Erwartungszustand hindeutet, waehrend hier von einer Investigation die Rede ist

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or ...able to learn
4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As we have learned,


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information received


Explanation:
indicates the plans concerning future steps...etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480