KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kostenwahrung

English translation: keeping costs down/cost control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kostenwahrung
English translation:keeping costs down/cost control
Entered by: Trudy Peters

16:53 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Kostenwahrung
Um eine Kostenwahrung sicherzutellen, sind die Reisekostenformulare geschlossen beim XX einzureichen.
Trudy Peters
United States
To keep costs down
Explanation:
i.e. In order to guarantee that costs are kept to a minimum/within limits... (depending on wider context of course)
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard. I went with this wording and "in one envelope," though there were many good suggestions. At first, I fell into the same trap as Robert, but then I went over to the other side :-) Thanks to everyone!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expense monitoringwrtransco
5to ensure (effective) cost control
Steffen Walter
4expense protection/(protecting)
Сергей Лузан
4control of expensesgangels
3 +1To keep costs down
Richard George Elliott
4expense accountTheo Bose
4 -1To keep the costs from being seen by third parties ...
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expense monitoring


Explanation:
this is what it sound like to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sounds like...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Robert: \"geschlossen\" in this context means that all the forms have to be submitted together.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: literally cost keeping
17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expense account


Explanation:
Expense reports/reporting and filing

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To keep costs down


Explanation:
i.e. In order to guarantee that costs are kept to a minimum/within limits... (depending on wider context of course)

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard. I went with this wording and "in one envelope," though there were many good suggestions. At first, I fell into the same trap as Robert, but then I went over to the other side :-) Thanks to everyone!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: to keep costs/expenses within set limits
1 day18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To keep the costs from being seen by third parties ...


Explanation:
the travel costs forms are to be submitted to XX in a sealed envelope.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 07:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore this answer; don\'t know what I was thinking about when I answered this question.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: I think, you read the sentence a bit too fast - there is no sealed envelope in this sentence... Also, the first part of your translation has nothing to do with the original.
25 mins
  -> So how do you interpret "geschlossen"?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control of expenses


Explanation:
To assure control of expenses...

better than expense control

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: how would you tie that in with the rest of the sentence? The money is already spent!
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expense protection/(protecting)


Explanation:
Good luck, Trudy!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to ensure (effective) cost control


Explanation:
a little re-wording but this should be it

or: to be able to keep costs under control/within budget limits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Geschlossen\" can mean in this context either that all the forms have to be submitted together or the travel expense form is to be submitted to XX in each and every case of travel expense refund.



Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874