KudoZ home » German to English » Other

begleiten

English translation: assist, back up, support, receive input from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:begleiten
English translation:assist, back up, support, receive input from
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

23:45 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: begleiten
I know there are several translations in the glossaries, but I still can't make up my mind :-(

Die Kurse (taught at the Eppendorf Training Center)wurden im Laufe der Zeit von zahlreichen Eppendorf Mitarbeitern begleitet.

Does that mean the Mitarbeiter assisted the instructors or acted in an advisory capacity or maybe even taught some courses?

The translation has to go out in a couple of hours, so please help!

TIA,

Trudy
Trudy Peters
United States
assist, back up
Explanation:
As you already said:
"Does that mean the Mitarbeiter assisted the instructors or acted in an advisory capacity or maybe even taught some courses?" - It can actually mean all of this. "Begleiten" alone is not sharp and clear enough to qualify the activities. At first look I would say they also have taught at that facility.

So if your context does not give you any more hints of the capacity, these people are working in, "assist", "back-up" or "support" would be best to use.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks, Hans-Henning, and everybody else for good suggestions. The translation is gone and I weaseled my way out by saying that numerous staff members "were involved" in the courses, since it was not clear what they actually did :-))

Trudy
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4supportedTheo Bose
4 +1have received input from
writeaway
5assist, back up
Hans-Henning Judek
4were held
m-svenja
4facilitatewrtransco


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supported


Explanation:
the courses

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
28 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: I am not sure of the answer to your question. I think this is a good solution which gets you out of having to resolve the question: it will do for either case.
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assist, back up


Explanation:
As you already said:
"Does that mean the Mitarbeiter assisted the instructors or acted in an advisory capacity or maybe even taught some courses?" - It can actually mean all of this. "Begleiten" alone is not sharp and clear enough to qualify the activities. At first look I would say they also have taught at that facility.

So if your context does not give you any more hints of the capacity, these people are working in, "assist", "back-up" or "support" would be best to use.

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks, Hans-Henning, and everybody else for good suggestions. The translation is gone and I weaseled my way out by saying that numerous staff members "were involved" in the courses, since it was not clear what they actually did :-))

Trudy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilitate


Explanation:
may be a way out.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have received input from


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

begeleiten in the sense of coached.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Puts across the idea of their professional involvement rather than just moral support.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were held


Explanation:
I suppose they want to say that different instructors were the course leaders/teachers.

m-svenja
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4