KudoZ home » German to English » Other

soziales Verhalten

English translation: social skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:soziales Verhalten
English translation:social skills
Entered by: jerrie

07:57 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: soziales Verhalten
'Die Grundschule will allen Kindern eine gemeinsame Grundbildung vermitteln, *soziales Verhalten* fördern und auf den Besuch der Oberschule vorbereiten'
I'm thinking:
..to promote: acceptable social behavior socialization/the inculcation of civic responsibilities
Jonathan MacKerron
social skills
Explanation:
I've seen this on school reports...interacts well with peers etc.
Sometimes linked with life skills.

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes I like the simplicity of it, and as it is sufficiently non-commital it will fit the bill just fine. Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6social behaviour (BE)/ social behavior (AE)
Сергей Лузан
4 +3social skills
jerrie
4social integrationgangels
4sociable behavio(u)r
Cilian O'Tuama
4social behaviourChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
social behaviour (BE)/ social behavior (AE)


Explanation:
They speak about being sociable & unsociable in Oxbridge nowadays.
I'm sure you are right with the 1st version. Hope that helps.
Good luck, Jonathan MacKerron!
Re.: 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 + my own experiemce + my own education (Ph D in Econ)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: I think 'social behaviour' would be fine here
12 mins
  -> Thanx for agree and your valuable support, Richard Elliott, as well as for confirmation. Rechtherzlichen Dank.

agree  Steffen Walter
25 mins
  -> Thanx for agree, Steffen Walter. Rechtherzlichen Dank.

agree  opedos
31 mins
  -> Thanx for agree, opedos. Rechtherzlichen Dank.

agree  Bob Kerns
33 mins
  -> Thanx for agree Robert Kerns. Rechtherzlichen Dank.

agree  kostan
56 mins
  -> Thanx for agree Valerie Rechtherzlichen Dank. -

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> Thanx to all whole heartedly. Rechtherzlichen Dank.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social behaviour


Explanation:
Terribly literal, but that´s not *always* wrong. This is what I would expect to hear/see from an English school in this context, and I think it covers it well.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social skills


Explanation:
I've seen this on school reports...interacts well with peers etc.
Sometimes linked with life skills.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Yes I like the simplicity of it, and as it is sufficiently non-commital it will fit the bill just fine. Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gangels: yes, this is best within the context. Social adaptibility would be an alternative
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Glyn Haggett: Sounds more natural than "social behaviour" to me
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociable behavio(u)r


Explanation:
IMO "social behaviour" might be misleading or at least ambiguous in this instance as it only means "behaviour in society", irrespective of whether that behaviour be good or bad.

I'd insert a "good" before the "social behaviour" or opt for "sociable behaviour".

"social" is not always positive, simply meaning: of, relating to or based on society
E.g. "social evil"

With "social skills" it is a different matter as the word skill already has a positive air to it.

My tuppence worth.


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social integration


Explanation:
or social adaptibility one could call it in context. Behavior or conduct is less to the point, IMHO

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480