KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Hochschulgrad

English translation: (academic) degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochschulgrad
English translation:(academic) degree
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:30 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Tertiary Education
German term or phrase: Hochschulgrad
As a degree from a "Fachhochschule", what would you call this in English, please? Somehow, "university degree" doesn't quite seem right. The title is mentioned on a "Diplomurkunde".
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
academic degree
Explanation:
or just degree

plain & simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could even say \"German diploma degree\" and then explain to what UK/US degree this would be roughly equivalent. A German university (not Fachhochschule) diploma degree can be compared with an MA, the Fachhochschule diploma is IMO not *that* far off this mark.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Just plain "degree" fit my context quite nicely. So thank you for that, Steffen. Special thanks also to Deborah for a helpful answer. However, Steffen got in a bit quicker. Thanks to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3academic degree
Steffen Walter
5 +1academic degree
Deborah Shannon
4 +1diplomakostan
5 -1High Education Degreeopedos
4A degree from technical university/or a graduate of/
writeaway
3university (or college) level degree
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
academic degree


Explanation:
or just degree

plain & simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could even say \"German diploma degree\" and then explain to what UK/US degree this would be roughly equivalent. A German university (not Fachhochschule) diploma degree can be compared with an MA, the Fachhochschule diploma is IMO not *that* far off this mark.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Just plain "degree" fit my context quite nicely. So thank you for that, Steffen. Special thanks also to Deborah for a helpful answer. However, Steffen got in a bit quicker. Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Zu academic degree, diploma degree wirkt auf mich doppelt gemoppelt.
6 mins
  -> Ja, ich wollte eigentlich auch nur "German diploma" schreiben ;-)

agree  jerrie
40 mins
  -> Thanks jerrie ;-))

agree  conny
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A degree from technical university/or a graduate of/


Explanation:
My suggestion (after checking)

degree really does seem to be the term. You can start off with a degree from.. and then fill in whatever college
or avoid it by using 'graduate of'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(read: a degree from a technical...). whoops and sorry.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
High Education Degree


Explanation:
"There are two general categories of scholarships included on this list: 1.
2. Scholarships or grants for girls in pursuit of any high education degree, including, but not limited to, engineering.
Scholarships or grants for students (including but not limited to girls) in pursuit of an undergraduate or graduate engineering degree. School-specific and regional scholarships for engineering students are welcome. "



    Reference: http://www.bkc.ru/eng/jobs/vacancies.html
    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:xx_TKzLezkcC:www.nae.ed...
opedos
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jkjones: if you use it, the phrase is Higher Education
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic degree


Explanation:
"Hochschulgrad" is used in the German Framework Act for Higher Education for academic degrees of all kinds.

As it is a generic term encompassing all academic degrees - first degrees, Masters and Doctors - there is no need to look for a particular equivalent (a highly contentious business anyway!)

The most useful supplementary information, if the certificate is being translated for the purpose of gaining equivalent recognition abroad, is the type of institution and length of the course. This is what the authorities would go by to establish the equivalent qualification abroad.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
university (or college) level degree


Explanation:
sort of a minimalist approach in which you cover your butt.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diploma


Explanation:
I still think it's the most appropriate, e.g. diploma in art and design (from a polytechnic) or diploma in informatics (from a tech. college)

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs