KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wetterkapriolen

English translation: freak weather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wetterkapriolen
English translation:freak weather
Entered by: EMatt

20:04 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wetterkapriolen
Die Wetterkapriolen sorgten fuer Abgabedruck bei einigen Versicherungen.
EMatt
Freak weather
Explanation:
By playing around with French terms for this.

. Freak weather wreaks havoc Staff and agencies Sunday March 10, 2002 The Observer Police forces across Britain issued severe weather warnings last night and ...
www.observer.co.uk/uk_news/story/0,6903,664933,00.html

... Wednesday, December 17, 1997 Published at 21:03 GMT Despatches El
Nino blamed for freak weather in USA The weather phenomenon El ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/despatches/ newsid_40000/40515.stm - 17k - Cached -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Freak Weather Conditions:

.. days and millions of pounds have been lost due to the freak weather conditions, businesses warned yesterday. read on >> Insurance industry facing huge claims ...
www.unison.ie/irish_independent/ index.php3?ti=41&issue_id=3993 -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks. Crazy would have been fine, too, but your proposal is well documented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1awkward weather patterns
Hans-Henning Judek
4Freak weather
writeaway
4inclement weather (conditions)
jerrie
4weather disturbances or disruptions
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awkward weather patterns


Explanation:
This is what it means. Think about a little bit more catchy translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odd weather
weird weather

still not very catchy, but correct (see references)

http://www.gardenearth.com/weirdwea.html
http://www.weatherwatchers.org/weird/

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: capricious, crazy or weird is fine, but awkward is really 'ungeschickt', so not the best
23 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclement weather (conditions)


Explanation:
changeable
capricious

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adverse weather

When I was working in holiday insurance, \'inclement weather\' was listed as an exclusion to the General Terms of the policy: ie if there was an earthquake in San Fransisco, the insurance company would not be liable for the cancellation costs.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weather disturbances or disruptions


Explanation:
A "capriole" is "the rearing of a horse" or a "leap."
Possibly: disruptive weather.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:45:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rearing\" ins the sense of rearing up,but not moving forward.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freak weather


Explanation:
By playing around with French terms for this.

. Freak weather wreaks havoc Staff and agencies Sunday March 10, 2002 The Observer Police forces across Britain issued severe weather warnings last night and ...
www.observer.co.uk/uk_news/story/0,6903,664933,00.html

... Wednesday, December 17, 1997 Published at 21:03 GMT Despatches El
Nino blamed for freak weather in USA The weather phenomenon El ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/despatches/ newsid_40000/40515.stm - 17k - Cached -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Freak Weather Conditions:

.. days and millions of pounds have been lost due to the freak weather conditions, businesses warned yesterday. read on >> Insurance industry facing huge claims ...
www.unison.ie/irish_independent/ index.php3?ti=41&issue_id=3993 -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Thanks. Crazy would have been fine, too, but your proposal is well documented.