KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Du verdammt Schmutzige, deutsche Schwein! Wasser ist verboten.

English translation: You damn filthy German pig! No water allowed!


04:06 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Du verdammt Schmutzige, deutsche Schwein! Wasser ist verboten.
in a miltary diary of an American translater during WW2.
Adam Hanson
English translation:You damn filthy German pig! No water allowed!
Explanation:
I can't say this is a fun text to translate at this point in time.
I think the German translation cleaned up the original. One can just imagine the language actually used.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11You damn filthy German pig! No water allowed!
writeaway
5 +3You f**king filthy German swine! No water for you!Rowan Morrell
5 +1You damned German, dirty pig. Water is forbidden
Dr. Fred Thomson
3You damn filthy German pig. Water ain't allowed.kostan
3No water for you, you damn filthy German pig (swine)!
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You damned German, dirty pig. Water is forbidden


Explanation:
Or: You get no water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 04:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually: You damned dirty Germany pig.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: The word "swine" is more commonly used than "pig" in this sort of abuse, though both are possible.
21 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
You damn filthy German pig! No water allowed!


Explanation:
I can't say this is a fun text to translate at this point in time.
I think the German translation cleaned up the original. One can just imagine the language actually used.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty: Your word order is better than Fred's, but see my comment above.
9 mins
  -> I bet neither pig or swine were used in the original (US Army WWII) English ...

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: could be water for wasing hence ref. to dirty
3 hrs

agree  opedos
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
12 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You damn filthy German pig. Water ain't allowed.


Explanation:
maybe?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No water for you, you damn filthy German pig (swine)!


Explanation:
something uplifting to start the day with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'filthy kraut swine\' also has a nice ring to it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'filthy kraut swine\' also has a nice ring to it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'sorry excuse for a teutonic scumbag\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'jerry\' was also a widely-used pejorative at that time:

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You f**king filthy German swine! No water for you!


Explanation:
The word "verdammt" can be translated as "f**king" (you know the word I mean), and I believe that would be more, uh, appropriate in this context than just "damned".

So, indelicate though this might be, if you really want to capture the tone of the original, use something along these lines (with or without the censorship).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another translation of \"Schwein\" is \"bastard\", so might be worth considering if you don\'t like \"pig\" or \"swine\".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: A bit of conjecture. Plus don't forget the era (language has changed). And maybe this was just a phrase someone gave to the Army interpreter/or he gave to someone to use.
17 mins
  -> I would say the "F" word was in common use in the army even in the 1940s. Besides, you yourself implied that stronger language was used in your own answer!

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen.

neutral  gangels: The f word was probably there, but that's supposition. Talking about german swine, can't somebody squeeze in "Nazi"? It's sooo chic.
5 hrs
  -> I thought f***ing filthy was nice alliteration. And I still think something stronger than "damn" is needed.

agree  Melanie Sellers: I agree Klaus we should just substitute the word swine with NAZI
9 hrs

agree  Richard George Elliott: Would definitely agree that "verdammt" can be stronger than "damned"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard.