KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Liebe GruBe

English translation: Kind regards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liebe GruBe
English translation:Kind regards
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

04:17 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Liebe GruBe
Liebe GruBe
Gary
German used to end a letter
gary
Kind regards
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Kind regards
Monica Colangelo
5 +2Lots of loveJohn Kinory
5Saludos cariñosos
Angela C.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Kind regards


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Piotr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elvira

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gillian

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, though "kind regards" is rather formal, but "Liebe Grüße" is informal to semi-formal. (Note that "Liebe" is "love" - but the phrase leaves open whether love or friendship is meant :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  jerrie: Lots of love...in an informal to semi-formal context ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jerrie

agree  Antonella Andreella: Cheers
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Antonella

agree  Monika Martens
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monika

neutral  John Kinory: Wrong register. The German Liebe Gruesse is very affectionate, whilst your English is rather formal.
6 hrs

agree  EdithK
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edith

agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina

agree  Steffen Walter: with jerrie
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lots of love


Explanation:
since Liebe Gruesse = Loving (or Affectionate) greetings.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: It´s also used in semi-formal relationships - one of my agencies uses it in emails to me, although it is a "Sie" relationship. It´s delightfully indefinite.
1 hr
  -> All I can say is, even the very friendliest of my German clients would not even dream of going beyond 'Mit freundliche Gruesse' - I say that from long experience. Yours may be coming on to you :-)))

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: The grduation is from Lieben Grüssen pr Alles Liebe to freundlichen Grüssen to Hochachtunsvoll! )I love to use that when I'm totally pissed off.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Good on you! Thanks :-)

agree  Chinoise
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saludos cariñosos


Explanation:
experience

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8