KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fussballweltmeisterschaftsambiente

English translation: World Cup fever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fussballweltmeisterschaftsambiente
English translation:World Cup fever
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:59 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Fussballweltmeisterschaftsambiente
"Die Veranstaltung fand in Berlin statt, wo sich das Unternehmen im Fussballweltmeisterschaftsambiente präsentierte"

I just can't think of a cool and snappy way to say it......

:-(

Thanks for your help!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
world cup atmosphere
Explanation:
Any way you say it has to be snappier than the German ...

amidst World Cup fever

I wouldn't mention the football, after all, what else is there!

World Cup madness / hysteria / spirit

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 13:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where World Cup euphoria/hopes was/were still running high

with the city/venue in the grips of World Cup fever ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 13:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Alison,

Tom obviously sees this with a slightly different slant! Did they create an atmosphere ... or was it just that World Cup fever was rampant at that particular time ... or can\'t you tell from the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 13:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given additional context ...

Where the company created a little bit of World Cup fever
Where the company brought the spirit of the World Cup with them.
Where they infected the audience/whoever with World Cup fever
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"Where the company presented itself while creating a little bit of its own World Cup fever".... Yes. Thanks Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2world cup atmosphere
Mary Worby
4 +1a Soccer World Cup setting
Tom Funke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
world cup atmosphere


Explanation:
Any way you say it has to be snappier than the German ...

amidst World Cup fever

I wouldn't mention the football, after all, what else is there!

World Cup madness / hysteria / spirit

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 13:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where World Cup euphoria/hopes was/were still running high

with the city/venue in the grips of World Cup fever ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 13:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Alison,

Tom obviously sees this with a slightly different slant! Did they create an atmosphere ... or was it just that World Cup fever was rampant at that particular time ... or can\'t you tell from the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 13:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given additional context ...

Where the company created a little bit of World Cup fever
Where the company brought the spirit of the World Cup with them.
Where they infected the audience/whoever with World Cup fever

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
"Where the company presented itself while creating a little bit of its own World Cup fever".... Yes. Thanks Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: fine
0 min
  -> Thanks, Dan!

agree  Steffen Walter: ...at a venue where the co. revived the World Cup atmosphere (provided the event took place after the World Cup...)
11 mins
  -> Or rekindled .. good in theory, but I think people are unlikely to get into the WC spirit once it's over, especially if they lost ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a Soccer World Cup setting


Explanation:
The event was held in Berlin, where the company adopted a Soccer World Cup setting (or created a ... atmosphere)for the occasion.

All the best,

Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Mary's world cup atmosphere is better i think... no need for football and definitely not soccer (!!) - "... recreated the atmosphere of the World Cup"
7 mins

agree  Lars Finsen: but football is the name of the game, not soccer,
7 mins