KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Grumpen

English translation: Flyings or sand leaves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grumpen
English translation:Flyings or sand leaves
Entered by: Bob Kerns

13:32 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Tobacco / Science
German term or phrase: Grumpen
Grumpen: Die untersten Blätter einer Tabakpflanze.

2-3 more related questions will follow.

Is there such a thing as a tobacco dictionary, and if so, can anyone recommend one?

Thank
Cilian O'Tuama
Flyings or sand leaves
Explanation:
... depending on the type of tobacco plant. See the reference below and also have a look at the "Definitions" link at the bottom of this reference site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary\'s reference for Strangtabak also equates Sandblätter to Grumpen.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Right Robert, you owe Mary 2 points. :-)

I decided on sand leaves in the end because the leaves referred to by the term "lugs" varies depending on the plant in question.

Thanks to all of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Grumpen
Sheila Hardie
4 +1Flyings or sand leaves
Bob Kerns
4Tobacco Encyclopedia
Alison Schwitzgebel
3website
Gunilla Zedigh
2 +1lugs
Mary Worby


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grumpen


Explanation:
This is just a glossary, Cilian and it gives the same definition as you have -i.e. the lowermost leaves on the tobacco plant.

I'll see if I can find anything else.

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 13:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom gives \'lugs\' for these Grumpen!
HTH
Sheila



- Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Biology - Biotechnology(=BZ)
(1) TERM Grumpen
Reference Voc.tabacC.E
(1) TERM lugs
Reference Voc.tabac C.E


    Reference: http://www.pfeifenstube.de/tabaklex.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Found lugs too - in lots of places!
21 mins
  -> thanks, Mary - great minds think alike - what a wonderful word for a tobacco leaf, eh?!:)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lugs


Explanation:
At least according to the site below!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 13:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Nother ref:

http://www.pipe-smokers.co.uk/tobacco/plant.asp


    Reference: http://www.alpinelink.com.au/tobaccoproduction/topping.shtml
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Having seen your reference I agree. There seem to be different terms for this in different parts of the (English-speaking) world.
41 mins
  -> So it would appear - how confusing! Who'd have thought there would be more than one word for the bottom leaves on a tobacco plant :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flyings or sand leaves


Explanation:
... depending on the type of tobacco plant. See the reference below and also have a look at the "Definitions" link at the bottom of this reference site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary\'s reference for Strangtabak also equates Sandblätter to Grumpen.


    Reference: http://www.dimon.com/world_link/glossary/burleyor.htm
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Right Robert, you owe Mary 2 points. :-)

I decided on sand leaves in the end because the leaves referred to by the term "lugs" varies depending on the plant in question.

Thanks to all of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Using my own evidence against me, eh? Looks like they're synonyms, although Google would suggest lugs is more common :-)
20 mins
  -> Not against you but with you to help Cilian :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tobacco Encyclopedia


Explanation:
is the standard tobacco reference work (on paper). It is published by Tobacco Journal, and was actually compiled by the company I used to work for.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
website


Explanation:
found this
as for Grumpen??


    Reference: http://www.lib.ncsu.edu/archives/exhibits/tobacco
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20