KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ausdruck

English translation: Hi Aldo,


19:42 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ausdruck
Hallo Aldo
Wir freuen uns, das Du das Flugzeug ersteigern konntest.
Die Portokosten betragen 14,57 Euro für ein versichertes Paket. Überweise bitte insgesamt 73,57 Euro. Bitte teile uns auch noch einmal genau die Lieferanschrift mit !
Alternativ könnte man das Flugzeug noch als Päckchen versenden. Kosten insgesamt 67,00 Euro. Aber unversichert auf Dein Risiko !!!
Bitte teile uns mit was Dir lieber ist.
Grüße Guido und Marina
Guido Dietrich
English translation:Hi Aldo,
Explanation:
we are happy that your bid for the plane was successful. Postal charges for an insured package are 14.57 Euro. Please transfer 73.57 Euro in total. Also, please confirm the delivery address once more.
As an alternative, the plane could be sent as a parcel. In this case, the cost is 67.00 Euro. But not insured, at your own risk!
Please tell us what you prefer...

Greetings, Guido and Marina
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Hast uns ganz toll geholfen. Vielen Dank !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bitte unter "Post a Job"wrtransco
3 +2Hi Aldo,Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bitte unter "Post a Job"


Explanation:
.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
24 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hi Aldo,


Explanation:
we are happy that your bid for the plane was successful. Postal charges for an insured package are 14.57 Euro. Please transfer 73.57 Euro in total. Also, please confirm the delivery address once more.
As an alternative, the plane could be sent as a parcel. In this case, the cost is 67.00 Euro. But not insured, at your own risk!
Please tell us what you prefer...

Greetings, Guido and Marina

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Hast uns ganz toll geholfen. Vielen Dank !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: you are helping people to abuse the system.
12 mins
  -> this looks like a private message to me, this asker would have asked an English speaker verbally, if he had one at hand, but obviously he doesn't, so he comes here

neutral  1964: No that is real abuse !
1 hr
  -> and how much, may I ask, would you like to ask these people for this kind of translation?

agree  Dan McCrosky: I am glad you chose to answer this properly, I agree with your reasoning, and I disagree with the comments of Mag. RaWa and TAYFUN TORUNOGLU.
14 hrs
  -> thanks you very, very much! It's good to have some support!

agree  Ron Stelter: I agree with Klaus and Dan. People ought to be encouraged to use the system. Not discouraged or pummeled with rocks for doing so.
54 days
  -> thank you very much!