KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ex äquo

English translation: equal first place


09:11 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: ex äquo
"XXX liegt mit XXX ex äquo auf Platz 1."

I realize this is latin, but can't find a definition, particularly for its application in German. It seems to be a common phrase but I am unfamiliar with it. Thanks!
georg schreiner
English translation:equal first place
Explanation:
XXX holds equal first place with XXX

Can't find a definition either, but all the hits on Google seem to suggest an equal position.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks alot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tie
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2equal first place
Mary Worby
4 +1below
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equal first place


Explanation:
XXX holds equal first place with XXX

Can't find a definition either, but all the hits on Google seem to suggest an equal position.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thanks alot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: that'll teach me to do too much research - you got your answer in faster!
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Ex aequo is a Latin expression meaning "in a tie" or literally "on equal footing"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: that'll teach me to do too much research - you got your answer in faster!
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tie


Explanation:
it means that XXX ties with XXX for first place.

Check out the link below for a multilingual glossary


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm?http:/...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Better late than never! :-) And you got substantiation ...
9 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: prefer this one. Nice ref.
10 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
26 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
27 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr