KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schließdienste

English translation: locking services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schließdienste
English translation:locking services
Entered by: conny

09:57 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Schließdienste
Aufgabe einer Firma, fällt in die Kategorie Sicherheitsdienste und existiert neben Schlüsseldienste (Kategorie Hausmeisterdienste) any idea
conny
Germany
locking service
Explanation:
to lock up businesses or areas (parks, parking lots ,etc.) at a certain time. Or to make sure they are locked already.
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
thank you, to the others: guard service is an extra item
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guard service (nightwatchmen)
writeaway
4locking service
Cassandra Greer
3responsible for lock-up
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2locking-up patrol
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible for lock-up


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking service


Explanation:
to lock up businesses or areas (parks, parking lots ,etc.) at a certain time. Or to make sure they are locked already.

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
thank you, to the others: guard service is an extra item

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
locking-up patrol


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, I know, but it's just an idea.

HTH

Sheila

Policy 33- [Traduzca esta página ]
... 12. Security personnel will lock exterior doors while conducting a locking-up
patrol round following the established closing time. 13. ...
www.uottawa.ca/sec-univ/eng/reg33-a.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 11:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this may be better - \'building lock-up service\'.

D. LOCKING AND UNLOCKING BUILDINGS

The locking and unlocking of facilities is the foundation upon which campus security depends. It is important that each of us is sensitive to the security of facilities and aware of what locking and unlocking services are provided. The purpose of this joint Physical Plant - Campus Police policy is to do just that.

1. Building Lock-Up

NORMAL WORK WEEK: Physical Plant Building Services will lock up the buildings (exterior doors) since the custodians are already in most of the buildings performing their custodial services. Timing of the lock-up will vary, depending upon the building.

On the rare occasion when a building is found to be unlocked after Building Services has initially locked the building and the custodian has completed his/her custodial work and departed the building, the Campus Police will secure the building.


http://vcaserver.ucr.edu/policy/section850/p850_50.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guard service (nightwatchmen)


Explanation:
Schließdienste dienen zur Sicherung Ihrer Liegenschaften und deren Nutzern vor Ein- bzw. Zugriff Dritter durch Täuschung und Gewalt. Unsere Mitarbeiter fertigen Meldungen und Berichte über
Vorkommnisse an, die dazu dienen, Schwachstellen offenzulegen und zu beseitigen.

Mit unseren Partnern entwickeln wir mit Ihnen ein durchdachtes Konzept zur Vermeidung ungewollter Zugriffe Dritter. Um Ihre Sicherheit sorgen wir uns, indem wir uns um Ihre
Schließanlagen und Alarmanlagen kümmern.

Zudem bieten wir Ihnen einen Schlüsseldienst, um im Notfall immer den nötigen Schlüssel
verfügbar zu machen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 11:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source for above:
chließdienste Schließdienste dienen zur Sicherung Ihrer Liegenschaften und deren Nutzern vor Ein- bzw. Zugriff Dritter durch Täuschung und Gewalt. ...
www.gmd-konstanz.de/security.html - 6k

at least it provides a decent explanation of this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 12:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be a sort of monitoring service after closing hours.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175