KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Eine runde Sache

English translation: just the right thing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eine runde Sache
English translation:just the right thing
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

20:13 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Eine runde Sache
Is there an English equivalent to this phrase?
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
just the right thing
Explanation:
It's hard to get this out of context, a done deal might work, but it may have more to do with rightness, or wholeness, or harmony. Eine runde Sache hat Hand und Fuss.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
thank you all for your suggestions, but I can only choose one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a cool deal
Trudy Peters
4 +1supporting Trudy's answerUschi (Ursula) Walke
5a neat thing
Mats Wiman
5just the right thingNancy Arrowsmith
4a good job
Cassandra Greer
3 +1It's a round thing
Jonathan MacKerron
4It's pretty good
jerrie
4just perfect
Kim Metzger
3 +1it's a good thingKlaus Dorn
4It's in the baggangels
3a neat affair
Johanna Timm, PhD
3a done deal
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's a good thing


Explanation:
is what springs to my mind immediately...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a good job


Explanation:
or
a perfect (great) success


    Lagenscheidts
Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a done deal


Explanation:
off the top of my head, which means there is plenty of chance of error...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just perfect


Explanation:
Borrowed from one of the answers given previously for the same question.


    KudoZ Glossary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's pretty good


Explanation:
It's worked out OK

Collins gives:
das ist eine runde Sache - that's pretty good
or
die Sache wird rund - it all works out

You could say an all round good job
or a good thing all round

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just the right thing


Explanation:
It's hard to get this out of context, a done deal might work, but it may have more to do with rightness, or wholeness, or harmony. Eine runde Sache hat Hand und Fuss.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
thank you all for your suggestions, but I can only choose one.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's in the bag


Explanation:
is practically the same as "done deal", which I think "runde Sache" means. Similar but slightly different is "it's a given", "no sweat", "you can take it to the bank", "self-runner", "no-brainer", probably others according to region.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cool deal


Explanation:
depending on how slangy/casual the context is

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Deal hits the point, but I don't agree with writeaways 'done'. Perfect, rather than cool? Please see my answer.
2 hrs

agree  labusga
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporting Trudy's answer


Explanation:
but it hasn't to be cool.
IMO the Rund/round refers to having NO GAPS AND NO LOOSE ENDS in a design, a proposal or in a contract.
So, perfect or flawless comes in.

'Perfect Deal' sounds good to me, but we don't know the context.

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: perfect deal sounds okay
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a neat affair


Explanation:
might also work well, depending on the overall context.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a neat thing


Explanation:
e.g. a neat product
is my professional experience.

Thanks Johanna for igniting my 1982 brain cells


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a round thing


Explanation:
No just kidding!!! Duden offers:
'nice piece of work'

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice piece of work? now that's a cool translation.......
1 day6 hrs