KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gartenfreuden

English translation: ...


14:14 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ garden
German term or phrase: Gartenfreuden
Zwei hundertjährige Feigen wachsen hier, viele Bananen, Orangen, Hibiskus und feuerfarbenes Blumenrohr (Canna). Der erste Eindruck verheißt größere ***Gartenfreuden*** für den nächsten Tag.

I know this has to be twisted around, but I am not feeling inspired right now and just can't think of the best way of putting it. My first feeble attempt ot, 'The first sight of this garden promises great pleasure for the next day' sounds bad to me. But I have a mental block here. Can anyone help?

Many thanks in advance!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:...
Explanation:
The first impression is one of even greater enjoyment of the garden to come.

The first impression is a promise of still more enjoyment from the garden in the future.

From the first glance, you know that this is a garden you will enjoy more and more.

A couple for starters!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Some great suggestions, Mary, thank you! Thanks too to everyone else for their help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7...
Mary Worby
5Just replace "great" by "even greater" or "even more",Steffen Pollex
4Yourr enjoyment will be even greater on your return.
Armorel Young
3The initial impression hold promise for even greater gardening pleasures to come.
Jonathan MacKerron
3Suggestion: garden pleasures
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suggestion: garden pleasures


Explanation:
Der erste Eindruck verheißt größere ***Gartenfreuden*** für den nächsten Tag.---
The first impression promises greater pleasures the following day.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 14:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: The first impression of this pleasure of a garden sure to be greater the following day

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jccantrell: hmmm, this sounds like the first impression might have been poor and is sure to improve after a night's sleep.
31 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just replace "great" by "even greater" or "even more",


Explanation:
which, BTW, is what it actually says, not just "great". "Great pleasure" is what you're having today, taking a first sight. Tomorrow it will be even greater.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 14:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Put Melanie\'s an mine together (if you\'re not bothered with the word \"garden pleasures\" itself. I\'ve just never heard it in English. It sounds so typically German to me. Let her have the points, Ladies first!

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...


Explanation:
The first impression is one of even greater enjoyment of the garden to come.

The first impression is a promise of still more enjoyment from the garden in the future.

From the first glance, you know that this is a garden you will enjoy more and more.

A couple for starters!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Some great suggestions, Mary, thank you! Thanks too to everyone else for their help. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup, this is one of the ones that you just have to rephrase
15 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: promise is the right word
55 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Some nice choices!
59 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Richard George Elliott: good stuff!
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yourr enjoyment will be even greater on your return.


Explanation:
Or ... on your next visit.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The initial impression hold promise for even greater gardening pleasures to come.


Explanation:
just thinking out loud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 22:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'One\'s initial impression holds...\'

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577