KudoZ home » German to English » Other

"auf den Leib geschrieben"

English translation: tailor-made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf den Leib geschrieben
English translation:tailor-made
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:33 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Opera
German term or phrase: "auf den Leib geschrieben"
Jeder Interpret verleiht der Musik seine eigene, persönliche „Note“ und etliche Komponisten haben (im 18. und 19. Jahrhundert zweifellos mehr, als heute) die Rollen ihrer Bühnenwerke ganz speziell für bestimmte Sänger komponiert – ihnen ihre Musik also „auf den Leib“ geschrieben beziehungsweise „in die Kehle“ gelegt.

Any suggestions?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
tailor-made for sth.
Explanation:
Wird laut Langenscheidt auch im übertragenen Sinne verwendet, auch im musikalischen Bereich:

He says it's a life tailor-made for the opera stage.. (www.thestar.com)
We'll develop a tailor-made répértoire appropriate for your .. (www.carlfranzen.com)
Selected response from:

Katarina Berger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This fits best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tailor-made for sth.
Katarina Berger
3"customized"/"personalized"
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"customized"/"personalized"


Explanation:
maybe ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tailor-made for sth.


Explanation:
Wird laut Langenscheidt auch im übertragenen Sinne verwendet, auch im musikalischen Bereich:

He says it's a life tailor-made for the opera stage.. (www.thestar.com)
We'll develop a tailor-made répértoire appropriate for your .. (www.carlfranzen.com)

Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This fits best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
26 mins

agree  David Hollywood: and keeps the image :)
45 mins