KudoZ home » German to English » Other

in die Kehle gelegt

English translation: adapted to their voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in die Kehle gelegt
English translation:adapted to their voice
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:34 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Opera
German term or phrase: in die Kehle gelegt
"Jeder Interpret verleiht der Musik seine eigene, persönliche „Note“ und etliche Komponisten haben (im 18. und 19. Jahrhundert zweifellos mehr, als heute) die Rollen ihrer Bühnenwerke ganz speziell für bestimmte Sänger komponiert – ihnen ihre Musik also „auf den Leib“ geschrieben beziehungsweise „in die Kehle“ gelegt."

Any suggestions?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
adapted to their voice
Explanation:
the music is composed with the voice of the singer in mind

arranged/composed to suit their voice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-05 13:33:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Alexander!
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is a nice workaround. ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3adapted to their voice
Bernhard Sulzer
3dedicated (personally) to
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dedicated (personally) to


Explanation:
something along these lines I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-05 09:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to get the ball rolling :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adapted to their voice


Explanation:
the music is composed with the voice of the singer in mind

arranged/composed to suit their voice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-05 13:33:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Alexander!

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is a nice workaround. ;-)