KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ölkatastrophe

English translation: oil disaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ölkatastrophe
English translation:oil disaster
Entered by: Rod Darby

17:50 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ölkatastrophe
Der Ostseeraum – das mare balticum – ist durch besondere natürliche Verhältnisse gekennzeichnet. Dadurch können beispielsweise Ölkatastrophen erhebliche negative Auswirkungen auf das sensible ökologische System und die Wirtschaft betroffener Anliegerstaaten haben.

Is 'oil spill' also British English, or do we have a different standard phrase?
TIA,
Rod
Rod Darby
Ghana
oil tanker disasters
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I'm sorry to have thrown you (nearly) all off track with my suggestion - I found 'oil spill' with Google, but of course Colin is right, a good translation requires a, well, a 'Wuerdigung' of the catastrophic aspect, and I must confess I hadn't thought of 'disaster'. I've opted for 'oil disasters', just in case a) they have oil rigs in the Baltic and b) oil rigs can leak and produce, er, an oil slick (would that be 'Oelteppich'?)
Thank you all for your support - I just love ProZ!
Rod

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Oil spill
Emma Cox
4oil tanker disastersmckinnc
3oil slick
Mary Worby


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Oil spill


Explanation:
I think we do indeed say Oil spill. Here's a link to a contingency plan from Fowey in Cornwall:

www.foweyharbour.co.uk/environoilplan.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Mary\'s and Colin\'s suggestions below could also be used here.

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  John Kinory: ... but not with Mary (or necessarily Colin) :-)
30 mins

agree  writeaway: I also think spill is best here
42 mins

agree  Paul Svensson
43 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "catastrophic oil spill" may fit better
56 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I was just about to suggest "major oil spill"
1 hr

agree  jerrie: with Jonathan
1 hr

agree  mckinnc: oil spill is a common expression in the UK
1 hr

agree  zebung
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil slick


Explanation:
Is something slightly different, but they do talk about them a lot on the news.

HTH

Mary


Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: This is a subset of the above - it's a specific quantity of oil, not the incident per se.
24 mins
  -> Indeed, but in visualising the terminology used on the news, this is what came to mind!

neutral  writeaway: agree with John. a slick is more one of the results of a spill
38 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil tanker disasters


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
I'm sorry to have thrown you (nearly) all off track with my suggestion - I found 'oil spill' with Google, but of course Colin is right, a good translation requires a, well, a 'Wuerdigung' of the catastrophic aspect, and I must confess I hadn't thought of 'disaster'. I've opted for 'oil disasters', just in case a) they have oil rigs in the Baltic and b) oil rigs can leak and produce, er, an oil slick (would that be 'Oelteppich'?)
Thank you all for your support - I just love ProZ!
Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: The question was about oil spill, which is indeed the term used. Spills can be from drilling platforms, for example.
23 mins
  -> Maybe, although I've never heard from a spill occurring from a rig, have you? I pronally think the idea of catastrophe/disaster should be used for a good translation