KudoZ home » German to English » Other

In dringenden Fällen kontaktieren Sie bitte Frau Zazil Kugler

English translation: In urgent cases / In case of urgency please contact Ms ....


03:02 Nov 16, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / was an email response
German term or phrase: In dringenden Fällen kontaktieren Sie bitte Frau Zazil Kugler
I receieved this in email
Subject: Abwesenheitsnotiz:
Ich bin bis und mit 16. November 2008 abwesend. In dringenden Fällen kontaktieren Sie bitte Frau Zazil Kugler (041 369 77 72).
Pam
English translation:In urgent cases / In case of urgency please contact Ms ....
Explanation:
Any reputable dic. will confirm that a "dringender" Fall is not a "Notfall" but an urgent case.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5In case of emergency please contact Ms./Mrs. Zazil Kugler
David Hollywood
5 +4In case of emergency, please contact Ms. Zazil Kugle
Cecelia Murphy
3In urgent cases / In case of urgency please contact Ms ....xxxhazmatgerman
Summary of reference entries provided
Ms.BrigitteHilgner

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In case of emergency please contact Ms./Mrs. Zazil Kugler


Explanation:
and this is German :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanieGreen
45 mins
  -> thanks Stefanie :)

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
51 mins
  -> thanks sibsab :)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Don't forget "Miss" - I know women who insist on this title. :-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks Brigitte and the "Miss" is included in the "Ms." :) ... "Ms." leaves it open if the lady ismarried or single and is a neat way around having to be specific :)

agree  EdithK
5 hrs
  -> thanks Edith :)

agree  Helen Shiner: @ Brigitte: the blanket use of Frau in Germany almost corresponds to the less frequently used equivalent 'Ms' in the UK, at least, i.e. it is used when you don't know a woman's marital status or how she prefers to be addressed. 'Frau' is not 'Miss'.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Helen :)

agree  Julia Lipeles
12 hrs
  -> thanks Julia :)

disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: Sorry but "emergency" is not "dringend" but "Not..". Dringend is "urgent".//Moore:See discussion above.
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks hazmat but is an emergency not urgent??? :) :) (like "urgent/urgency" too but sounds a little wierd in this context IMO :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In case of emergency, please contact Ms. Zazil Kugle


Explanation:
But this is not Swedish - it's German!

Cecelia Murphy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: that's almost telepathic Cecelia :) and 100% in agreement :)
2 mins
  -> And both in the same minute - to think that a total stranger somewhere in the universe was typing the exact same thing at exactly the same time. Pretty cool!

agree  StefanieGreen: Yeah, Y'all are good :)
44 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
51 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: have to agree with you both!
7 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
12 hrs

disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: Sorry but "emergency" is not "dringend" but "Not..". Dringend is "urgent".
1 day5 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In urgent cases / In case of urgency please contact Ms ....


Explanation:
Any reputable dic. will confirm that a "dringender" Fall is not a "Notfall" but an urgent case.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thank you




Reference comments


1 day4 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Ms.

Reference information:
To all those who think they need to teach me something: I am fully aware of the meaning of "Ms". This does not change the fact that some women insist on being addressed as "Miss" - women who we would address as "Frau" in German (i.e. no longer all that young but single).

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Ja, gut daß das mal so klar gesagt wird.
1 hr
agree  David Hollywood: hi Brigitte and far be it from me to try to teach anybody anything :) like sharing info though and that's the beauty of this wonderfule site :)
4 hrs