KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Durch den Abend führen ...

English translation: Your hosts are ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durch den Abend führen ...
English translation:Your hosts are ...
Entered by: Endre Both

10:14 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ gala evening (ballet)
German term or phrase: Durch den Abend führen ...
Not sure what the word "führen" is being used to mean here:

§ 20.00 Uhr
Das Züricher Ballett tanzt die « Goldbergvariationen »

§ 21.00 Uhr
Grosses Gala Dinner
Durch den Abend führen Lolita Morena und Jean-Marc Richard
§ 22.00 Uhr
Grosse Auktion mit Monsieur François Curiel
§ ca. 00.30 Uhr
Ende der Gala Night
mckinnc
the hosts are
Explanation:
Your hosts for this evening are...
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Great - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the hosts are
Endre Both
4 +2to moderate
Alison Schwitzgebel
4...will serve as guides throughout the evening.Mary Wilburn
4...will lead you through the (gala) evening/event
Steffen Walter
3..will accompany you throughout the evening
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to moderate


Explanation:
LM and JMR will moderate the evening

or

LM and JMR will be your MCs for the evening (master of ceremony)

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
6 mins

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the hosts are


Explanation:
Your hosts for this evening are...

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Great - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Indeed!
8 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Your hosts for the evening are ...
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nadders
23 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
29 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
58 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Martin Hesse
2 hrs

agree  gangels: 'moderator' is usually for a panel discussion, 'hosts (or MCs) for a stage show, as is the case here
4 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
43 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...will lead you through the (gala) evening/event


Explanation:
Alison is of course right but this seems to be one of these cases where a literal rendition should fit as well.

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11882

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..will accompany you throughout the evening


Explanation:
a bit more personal than "moderate"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...will serve as guides throughout the evening.


Explanation:
Sounds expensive. Elegant language in German to solicit a crowd ready for luxury.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76