KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wohnung auflösen

English translation: give up the appartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohnung auflösen
English translation:give up the appartment
Entered by: Chris Rowson

04:36 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Wohnung auflösen
I just can´t think what we say for this in English. And I´m not sure if the blank spot is in me or in the language. But is any case, I would appreciate suggestions for how to translate this.

"Auch bitte ich Friedrich statt Miete zu zahlen, die Wohnung in London bis Ende März aufzulösen."
Chris Rowson
give up the appartment
Explanation:
I would also ask Friedrich to give up the appartment in London by end of March, instead of paying rent.
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! This answer was spot on - it had to be this neutral form. It was clear from the wider context that Friedrich was in no way a recalcitrant tenant or anything such, and was being asked to act as an agent in this matter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8vacate the apartmentBhupali Gupte
4 +7give up the appartmentkostan
4 +1move out
Nicole Tata
3 +1to get rid of his London apartment
Jonathan MacKerron
4to move his furniture out of the appartment/flat
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
give up the appartment


Explanation:
I would also ask Friedrich to give up the appartment in London by end of March, instead of paying rent.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! This answer was spot on - it had to be this neutral form. It was clear from the wider context that Friedrich was in no way a recalcitrant tenant or anything such, and was being asked to act as an agent in this matter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Welch
24 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
38 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
43 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman: apartment (one p) and by the end of March (US)
4 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to move his furniture out of the appartment/flat


Explanation:
Maybe the flat is only being redecorated or renovated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 05:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why does it say \"the flat in London\" instead of \"his\" flat? Maybe it is not Friedrichs flat. In which case a more literal translation may be better. To say \"give up the flat\" is an interpretation in this case.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vacate the apartment


Explanation:
just a suggestion!!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 06:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or move out of the apartment

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: vacate is good
26 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: ya Fred, hit the road!
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco
4 hrs

agree  xxxDaniel1: Perfect
6 hrs

agree  allemande: I like this one because it best conveys the idea of the German term
13 hrs

agree  Melissa Field
18 hrs

neutral  Susan Starling: Not sure about this one - to vacate the apartment would be "die Wohnung räumen." "Auflösen" conveys a different idea.
1 day12 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
42 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get rid of his London apartment


Explanation:
is what it sounds like to me

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  m-svenja: yes, since the rent comes in
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
move out


Explanation:
simple but maybe it fits the style?

I would also like (to ask) Friedrich to move out of his London flat by the end of March instead of continuing to pay rent.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: I think this is the closest you can get in English. You can say "break up (or dissolve) a household," but this doesn't really work with "flat." I would stick with "the flat" here, though - we don't know whose it is.
1 day6 hrs