KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sozialimmobilie

English translation: any context?


08:02 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sozialimmobilie
has been previously asked in proz, but my context is different: here, the Sozialimmobilie is a privately-funded hotel for handicapped people and is called in German "Handicap Gesundheitshotel" oder wahlweise "Gesundheits-Handicap-Hotel". Can anybody help here?
conny
Germany
English translation:any context?
Explanation:
Does the "Sozialimmobilie" come with a sentence? It would certainly help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you mean (about the context). Tricky. Particularly if the fact that the project is a \"Sozialimmobilile\" means it qualifies for subsidies/funding or similar. Maybe something like \"[WB]... for a special needs construction project\" or \"... special needs hotel\" or \"... special-purpose hotel\".

Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hostel for the disabled
Robin Salmon
4assisted living facility
gangels
3private cheritable amenity
Jonathan MacKerron
2any context?
TonyTK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hostel for the disabled


Explanation:
Checked in Google. "Disabled persons' hostel" is also possible.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private cheritable amenity


Explanation:
might fit in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, meant \"private cheritable ENTITY\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Gilman: and charity no doubt
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: ch*a*ritable, I suppose...
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assisted living facility


Explanation:
is the word for it in the US. It's an apartment hotel with nurse staffing and special conveniences for the physically impaired.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
any context?


Explanation:
Does the "Sozialimmobilie" come with a sentence? It would certainly help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 13:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you mean (about the context). Tricky. Particularly if the fact that the project is a \"Sozialimmobilile\" means it qualifies for subsidies/funding or similar. Maybe something like \"[WB]... for a special needs construction project\" or \"... special needs hotel\" or \"... special-purpose hotel\".



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
danke