KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Pflegebedürftigkeit

English translation: An increase of care is to be expected.


10:08 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Pflegebedürftigkeit
item in a list: ein Anstieg der Pflegebedürftigkeit ist zu erwarten,
is there a similar, non-verbal expression in English? or simply like: An increase of the number of persons in need of care is to be expected.
conny
Germany
English translation:An increase of care is to be expected.
Explanation:
Says it all, I think.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
fits best here, thanks to the other helpers
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1need for health care services
Valentín Hernández Lima
5need of long-term carexxxGAK
4 +1An increase of care is to be expected.
pschmitt
4in need of careSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
need for health care services


Explanation:
... would be a simple alternative.

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs
  -> Ich bedanke mich, Trudy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in need of care


Explanation:
is what I'd say too (and it's confirmed by Eurodicautom:

"Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)



(1)
TERM Leistungen bei Pflegebedürftigkeit

Reference Service de la Traduction de la Commission,unité F/6,doc.0948/96



(1)
TERM benefits for persons in need of long-term care

Reference Service de la Traduction de la Commission,unité F/6,doc.0948/96"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
need of long-term care


Explanation:
Sick people who are in need of care often for the rest of their lives.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An increase of care is to be expected.


Explanation:
Says it all, I think.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
fits best here, thanks to the other helpers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: or an increase in the care requirement ...
6 mins