KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Praktikumsplatz

English translation: internship (AmE); work placement/experience (BE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Praktikum(splatz)
English translation:internship (AmE); work placement/experience (BE)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:30 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Praktikumsplatz
Praktikumsplatz (auf Wunsch helfen wir Ihnen dabei)
internship
Explanation:
or "(practical) work experience arrangement"

These two options spring to mind.
HTH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7internship
Steffen Walter
5 +3placementPsytrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
internship


Explanation:
or "(practical) work experience arrangement"

These two options spring to mind.
HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
3 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Klaus Herrmann
7 mins
  -> Danke :)

agree  wrtransco
13 mins
  -> Thks :)

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank :)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sure fits for the US
2 hrs
  -> Yes but we don't know what target audience the term is needed for (-:

agree  Paul Svensson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: often student internship
8 hrs
  -> Right but I came to realise that internship does seem to be a US English term so it depends on the target audience (if any exists for "anonymous") what term to use :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placement


Explanation:
This is more common in Britain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hw.ac.uk/sbc/SOTWeb/Placement/SOT_Placement_MostW...

http://www.studygroupintl.com/english/workplacement.htm

http://www.campus-germany.de/english/1.278.html

http://www.business.mmu.ac.uk/placements/focus_sw.htm

http://workexperience.ulst.ac.uk/students/placement.phtml

http://www.gla.ac.uk/publications/newsletter/217/html/news28...

Psytrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: yes, work placement
1 min

neutral  Steffen Walter: But placement could also be understood in the sense of (permanent) staff placement, e.g. through job agencies, which would be an entirely different meaning.
32 mins
  -> Understand your point, but 'a work placement' (or 'a placement') would be understood in Britain. This is the common term. See http://www.brunel.ac.uk/business/workplace.html and http://www.shu.ac.uk/schools/sbf/placements.html

agree  xxxDaniel1: Exactly. Sorry, Steffen, that's not the case as far as the UK is concerned.
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing: Work experience placement is another possibility
1 hr