KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Verhinderungspflege

English translation: substitute care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verhinderungsplege
English translation:substitute care
Entered by: conny

15:47 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Verhinderungspflege
keine Erläuterung dazu, dies ist erwartete Zielgruppe des Hotelbetreibers, gemeint sind wohl Urlauber mit Handicap, die deswegen dort sind, weil derjenige, der sie sonst pflegt, nicht da ist (also verhindert) oder versteht ihr etwas anderes darunter?
conny
Germany
possibly: substitute care
Explanation:
A good explanation of Verhinderungspflege can be found here:
www.landhaus-seebeck.de/Verhinderungspflege.htm


I found several sites using the term "substitute care" for the concept of Verhinderungspflege, see, for instance
www.gelijkekansen.vlaanderen.be/reader/pdf reader/ Ungerson%20Clare%201995%20-%20gender%20&%20cash%2

Maybe that'll work for you
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1respite carejkjones
4 +1substitute caregivinggangels
3 +1possibly: substitute careUlrike Lieder
3substitute caregive
Jonathan MacKerron
1only comment
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respite care


Explanation:
the phrase used to give carers a break in UK

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Much better than what I'd found!
21 mins

neutral  gangels: respite is a break from a routine (caretaking), so what you say is actually the opposite of what is meant. "Caretaker", not carer
48 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possibly: substitute care


Explanation:
A good explanation of Verhinderungspflege can be found here:
www.landhaus-seebeck.de/Verhinderungspflege.htm


I found several sites using the term "substitute care" for the concept of Verhinderungspflege, see, for instance
www.gelijkekansen.vlaanderen.be/reader/pdf reader/ Ungerson%20Clare%201995%20-%20gender%20&%20cash%2

Maybe that'll work for you


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, substitute caretaker (not carer), just like substitute teacher
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substitute caregiving


Explanation:
and caregiver not caretaking as I mistakenly said in my answer

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "undertaker" would have been worse!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substitute caregive


Explanation:
close to what Klaus has, but I think if you can twist it around to refer to the actual caregivers themselve it will be more understandable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 18:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the spelling mistake \"substitute caregiver(s)\"


    Reference: http://www.co.snohomish.wa.us/humansrv/LTCA_Family_Caregiver...
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
only comment


Explanation:
Zuerst dachte ich an einen Tippfehler Verhinderung anstelle von Behinderung. Aber anscheinend scheint es wirklich so etwas wie Verhinderungspflege zu geben.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2408