KudoZ home » German to English » Other

unterleuchtetes

English translation: underlit / illuminated from below or underneath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterleuchtetes
English translation:underlit / illuminated from below or underneath
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

19:56 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: unterleuchtetes
more on Dresden's exhibition at the Expo Real:

Auch der Flusslauf der Elbe findet sich als markantes Element auf dem Stand wieder: Er zieht sich als blau unterleuchtetes Band über den Boden und verbindet die Angebote der Mitaussteller.

I have "It meanders across the floor (of the booth) as a ribbon/band of underlit blue, connecting the displays of the co-exhibitors."
But I am unsure about underlit - I assume it is a glass or acrylic panel shaped to resemble the river and set into the floor of the booth, illuminated from below with blue lights. Can anyone confirm or offer a better suggestion?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
use your description instead
Explanation:
Personally I would rearrange the wording to include your description, "illuminated from below with blue lights" rather than use "underlit". Although it makes sense in the context, "underlit" could be taken as meaning not having enough light.

It is though apparently, as you said, a light coming from underneath, as seen here:
http://www.stiegen.net/test/stiegen/stiegen.htm

(look for the heading in the center "Abgang zum GIL im Kaufhaus STEFFL und Mariahilferstraße" and then click on "sehen Sie mehr" for more pictures of the stairs that have lights below them.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found these websites which use \"underlit\", so I think it would be fine to use for your text. Maybe just still rearrange it and put \"blue underlit band\", if you are going to use \"underlit\". I think with the \"underlit\" before the \"blue\", it sounds like you are describing the type of \"blue\" (as I said, may sound like it doesn\'t have enough light) instead of the band. Just a thought.

http://www.byron-bay.com/clearlight/panels.html
and
http://www.chameleonic.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, especially for the very good point about the order of the words. Makes all the difference, I think. And thanks to the rest of you for the other good suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2backlit
Trudy Peters
4bottom-lit
jccantrell
4use your description instead
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4as a [shimmering] ribbon against blue backlightinggangels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backlit


Explanation:
maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

agree  Melissa Field
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use your description instead


Explanation:
Personally I would rearrange the wording to include your description, "illuminated from below with blue lights" rather than use "underlit". Although it makes sense in the context, "underlit" could be taken as meaning not having enough light.

It is though apparently, as you said, a light coming from underneath, as seen here:
http://www.stiegen.net/test/stiegen/stiegen.htm

(look for the heading in the center "Abgang zum GIL im Kaufhaus STEFFL und Mariahilferstraße" and then click on "sehen Sie mehr" for more pictures of the stairs that have lights below them.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found these websites which use \"underlit\", so I think it would be fine to use for your text. Maybe just still rearrange it and put \"blue underlit band\", if you are going to use \"underlit\". I think with the \"underlit\" before the \"blue\", it sounds like you are describing the type of \"blue\" (as I said, may sound like it doesn\'t have enough light) instead of the band. Just a thought.

http://www.byron-bay.com/clearlight/panels.html
and
http://www.chameleonic.co.uk/



    Reference: http://www.stiegen.net/test/stiegen/stiegen.htm
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, especially for the very good point about the order of the words. Makes all the difference, I think. And thanks to the rest of you for the other good suggestions!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a [shimmering] ribbon against blue backlighting


Explanation:
if its backlighting, perhaps 'bluish' is more in keeping

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom-lit


Explanation:
Photographers talk of a bottom-lit subject. It is also said of billboards (see the link). This might fit your context.


    Reference: http://www.darksky.org/infoshts/is035.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598