KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

konkurrenzlos günstige Energiebilanz

English translation: first-in-class energy efficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konkurrenzlos günstige Energiebilanz
English translation:first-in-class energy efficiency
Entered by: italia

20:11 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: konkurrenzlos günstige Energiebilanz
Diese Niedrigenergiehäuser haben eine konkurrenzlos günstige Energiebilanz.
Hi all! My last question, still struggling with this awful source text.
Maybe someone has got an idea? I was tempted to simply omit "günstige Energiebilanz", as Energy saving should already explain its cost efficiency. Could it thus be cost efficiency or something like that.
Thanks for all your support and good night!!!
italia
Germany
first-in-class, advantageous energy efficiency
Explanation:
In the US, konkurrenzlos is often translated as first-in-class (bit of hitech speak)

Can also say "leader of the pack" or 'unique' instead of 'advantageous'

or 'hands-down, the most efficient energy usage'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unmatched energy efficiencyTonyTK
4first-in-class, advantageous energy efficiencygangels
3favourable energy balance, which is unbeatableKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
favourable energy balance, which is unbeatable


Explanation:
is my suggestion

or

unbeatable, favourable energy balance

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unmatched energy efficiency


Explanation:
I haven't got one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An explanation, that is - without which I wasn\'t able to post an answer.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: I kind of like unmatched...
46 mins

agree  Melissa Field
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-in-class, advantageous energy efficiency


Explanation:
In the US, konkurrenzlos is often translated as first-in-class (bit of hitech speak)

Can also say "leader of the pack" or 'unique' instead of 'advantageous'

or 'hands-down, the most efficient energy usage'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!