KudoZ home » German to English » Other

lic. lur.

English translation: Lic. lur.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lic. lur
English translation:Lic. lur.
Entered by: xxxlone

11:16 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Swiss Press Release
German term or phrase: lic. lur.
...wählte aus zahlreichen Bewerbungen lic. lur. (followed by name of person) einstimmig zum ersten Standortförder der Region xxx...

What do "lic. lur." mean?

Any help appreciated!
xxxlone
Canada
Master of Business Law
Explanation:
leave unchanged - a university title.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much. After researching I have left the title as is, e.g. Lic. lur.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Master of Business Law
EdithK
4s.b.kostan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master of Business Law


Explanation:
leave unchanged - a university title.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Thank you very much. After researching I have left the title as is, e.g. Lic. lur.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes,leave unchanged. For interest it is the Latin "licentiatus iuris" - licensed at law.
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  kostan: in my opinion lic.jur. is below a b.ll., whereas a Master degree is valued higher than the continental "Doctorate"
17 mins
  -> This was just an explanation, ´not the exact title. England and America are one country separated by a common language.

agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
in my opinion no equivalent exists in English. This is a lawyer, who has finished his 2 major exams, but has not yet done his doctorate. It is not a b.ll., which would allow him to practice law. As such titles are not normally used in English, either leave it out completely or, at a push, use "licenciate in law"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493