KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Amt für Diakonie

English translation: Welfare and Social Work Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Amt für Diakonie
English translation:Welfare and Social Work Office
Entered by: nettranslatorde

06:01 Nov 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Amt für Diakonie
no context, just this name
nettranslatorde
Welfare and Social Work Office
Explanation:
Oxford-Duden:
Diakonie (ev. Kirche) welfare and social work
Selected response from:

jkjones
Grading comment
Danke, das bestätigt meine eigenen Nachforschungen.
Es ging übrigens wirklich um ein Amt der evangelischen Kirchengemeinde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Church-sponsored Charity Workgangels
4Office for social welfare workcosker
4Welfare and Social Work Officejkjones
3Deaconry officeKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deaconry office


Explanation:
just a guess...and the literal translation

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welfare and Social Work Office


Explanation:
Oxford-Duden:
Diakonie (ev. Kirche) welfare and social work

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Danke, das bestätigt meine eigenen Nachforschungen.
Es ging übrigens wirklich um ein Amt der evangelischen Kirchengemeinde.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office for social welfare work


Explanation:
Diakonie=social welfare work in Collins

cosker
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Church-sponsored Charity Work


Explanation:
is the word the Missouri Synod of Evangelical Churches uses

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5492