KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Oberkreisdirektor

English translation: Chief Administrative Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberkreisdirektor
English translation:Chief Administrative Officer
Entered by: Rod Darby

12:05 Dec 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Oberkreisdirektor
Person signing a certificate of name change issued by the Landkreis Hannover. Target is BE (actually NZ!) - I can translate the parts of the word, I'm just wondering if there's a standard expression in English.
TIA,
Rod
Rod Darby
Ghana
Chief Administrative Officer
Explanation:
The landrat represents political interests, while the county's chief administrative officer, or oberkreisdirektor, represents the legal side of county gov
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
your reference was brilliant, Lone! Thanks, too, Fred, I guess it was ok to dispense with the district, since it turned up in the next line.
Rod

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Chief Administrative Officerxxxlone
4District Chief Administrative Officer
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chief Administrative Officer


Explanation:
The landrat represents political interests, while the county's chief administrative officer, or oberkreisdirektor, represents the legal side of county gov


    Reference: http://www.naco.org/pubs/cnews/96-12-23/germany.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
your reference was brilliant, Lone! Thanks, too, Fred, I guess it was ok to dispense with the district, since it turned up in the next line.
Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  schnuppe
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District Chief Administrative Officer


Explanation:
This is the translation given by Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861